PRI 1423 (Eocene of the United States)

Also known as MGS 28

Where: Monroe County, Alabama (31.5° N, 87.5° W: paleocoordinates 32.1° N, 78.7° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Gosport Sand Formation (Claiborne Group), Bartonian (41.3 - 38.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; unlithified, glauconitic, shelly/skeletal, calcareous sandstone

• Environment from PBDB collection 5311
• the gosport sand … consists of 2-10m of extremely fossiliferous, unconsolidated, glauconitic, calcareous quartz sand, with occasional indurated ledges and thin lenses of carbonaceous shale and lignite. Lithology from PBDB col 5311.

Size class: mesofossils

Primary reference: K. V. Palmer and D. C. Brann. 1965. Catalogue of the Paleocene and Eocene mollusca of the southern and eastern United States. Part 1. Pelecypoda, Amphineura, Peteropoda, Scaphopoda and Cephalopoda. Bulletins of American Paleontology 48:1-471 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 90600: authorized by Jocelyn Sessa, entered by Laurie Eccles on 10.08.2009, edited by Jocelyn Sessa

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Scaphandridae
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Abderospira aldrichi Langdon 1886 snail
Abderospira meyeri Palmer 1937 snail
Acteocina commixta barrel-bubble
 Opisthobranchia - Haminoeidae
 Opisthobranchia -
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
""Planaria" nitens" = Heliconoides nitens
""Planaria" nitens" = Heliconoides nitens Lea 1833 snail
 Thecosomata -
 Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Mathilda "sp. A" Semper 1865 snail
Gegania antiquata snail
including Gegania antiquata striata
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
"Pyramidella (Longchaeus) larvata" = Longchaeus snail
Pyramidella pseudopymaea snail
[entered as Pyramidella pseudopygmaea]
Turbonilla "sp. B" Risso 1826 snail
Odostomia "sp. A" Fleming 1817 snail
"Eulimella" propenotata snail
"Eulimella" "propenotata"
"Pyramidella (Syrnola) dalli" = Syrnola snail
"Pyramidella (Syrnola) propeacicula" = Syrnola snail
"Odostomia (Evalea) melanella" = Evalea snail
including Odostomia (Evalea) melanella alveata
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
Architectonica "sp. A" Röding 1798 sundial
"Architectonica (Stellaxis) alveata" = Architectonica (Stellaxis) alveatum Conrad 1833 sundial
Architectonica (Granosolarium) ornata Harris and Palmer 1947 sundial
Architectonica fungina Conrad 1833 sundial
"Architectonica scrobiculata" = Patulaxis scrobiculata Conrad 1833 snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon pomilius snail
including Acteon pomilius punctatus
Acteon idoneus Conrad 1833 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Solariellidae
Solariella stalagmium Conrad 1833 snail
Solariella cancellata Conrad 1833 snail
Solariella tricostata Conrad 1833 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
 Trochoidea - Colloniidae
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
""Delphinula" concionaria" = Angaria, "Turbo" sp., "Turbo" zecus
""Delphinula" concionaria" = Angaria snail
"Delphinula" "concionaria"
"Turbo" sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
Cyclostremiscus exacuus snail
[entered as Cyclostremiscus exacus]
 Sorbeoconcha - Iravadiidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Tornidae
Teinostoma angulare, "Teinostoma (Idioraphe) subrotundum" = Teinostoma (Idioraphie)
"Teinostoma (Idioraphe) subrotundum" = Teinostoma (Idioraphie) snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Xenophoridae
Xenophora "sp. B" Fischer von Waldheim 1807 carrier shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Bursidae
"Ranellina maclurii" = Ranellina sulcata
"Ranellina maclurii" = Ranellina sulcata Lea 1833 frog shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cassidae
Phalium taitii Conrad 1834 snail
Doliocassis nupera Conrad 1833 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cypraeidae
Cypraeorbis alabamensis de Gregorio 1890 cowry
 Sorbeoconcha - Pediculariidae
Cypraedia gilberti Palmer 1937 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Ficidae
"Ficopsis penita" = Ficus
"Ficopsis penita" = Ficus fig shell
 Sorbeoconcha -
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
"Ectinochilus laqueatus" = Rimella
"Ectinochilus laqueatus" = Rimella true conch
[entered as Ectinochilus laqueatum]
 Sorbeoconcha - Rostellariidae
Calyptraphorus velatus Conrad 1833 snail
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva platonica olive snail
Ancilla staminea Conrad 1832 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia alabamensis Conrad 1833 snail
Agaronia bombylis Conrad 1833 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Pyramimitra olssoni ribbed mitre
Pyramimitra terebraeformis Conrad 1848 ribbed mitre
Conomitra fusoides Lea 1833 ribbed mitre
including Conomitra fusoides lepa
? Uromitra terplicata ribbed mitre
Uromitra gracilis Lea 1941 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra (Fusimitra) perexilis" = Fusimitra, Volvaria alabamiensis
"Mitra (Fusimitra) perexilis" = Fusimitra mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Mitromorphidae
"Mitrolumna eocenensis" = Mitromorpha
"Mitrolumna eocenensis" = Mitromorpha snail
 Neogastropoda - Clavatulidae
""Pleurotoma" (Clavatula) tupis" = Clavatula, "Turricula aldreperta" = Turricula, ""Surcula" taltibia" = Turricula
""Pleurotoma" (Clavatula) tupis" = Clavatula snail
"Pleurotoma (Clavatula)" tupis
"Turricula aldreperta" = Turricula snail
""Surcula" taltibia" = Turricula snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Bathytoma congesta snail
Bathytoma congesta refervens
Microdrillia "spp. A" Casey 1903 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Eodrillia depygis" = Tropisurcula (Eodrillia), "Eodrillia lonsdalii" = Tropisurcula (Eodrillia)
"Eodrillia depygis" = Tropisurcula (Eodrillia) snail
"Eodrillia lonsdalii" = Tropisurcula (Eodrillia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra ziga auger snail
"Seila constricta" = Terebra constricta Lea 1841 auger snail
"Hastula" venusta Lea 1833 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Eopleurotoma cainei turrid
Eopleurotoma cainei "var." A
Eopleurotoma nupera turrid
including Eopleurotoma nupera nuppygis
Eopleurotoma sayi Lea 1833 turrid
Trypanotoma terebriformis Harris 1937 turrid
Cochlespirella nana turrid
including Cochlespirella nana alabama
"Coronia lerchi" = Gemmula (Coronia) turrid
"? Coronia alternata" = Gemmula (Coronia) turrid
"? Coronia casteri" = Gemmula (Coronia) turrid
Coronia childreni Lea 1833 turrid
including Coronia childreni vars.
Surculoma tabulata turrid
including Surculoma tabulata rignana
Eosurcula lesueurii turrid
including Eosurcula lesueurii beta
Pleuroliria supramirifica Gregario 1890 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus granopsis cone shell
Conus improvidus cone shell
"Conus (Lithoconus) sauridens" = Conus sauridens Conrad 1833 cone shell
Conorbis conoides cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
"Eoclathurella meridionalis" = Clathurella (Eoclathurella)
"Eoclathurella meridionalis" = Clathurella (Eoclathurella) snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Prunum (Leptegouana) columba" = Prunum (Microspira), "Marginella" constricta, "Cryptospira (Euryentome) silabra" = Marginella silabra
"Prunum (Leptegouana) columba" = Prunum (Microspira) margin shell
"Cryptospira (Euryentome) silabra" = Marginella silabra Palmer 1937 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Caricella pyruloides Conrad 1832 volute
Caricella bolaris Conrad 1833 volute
Athleta sayanus Conrad 1833 volute
"Athleta petrosus" = Athleta petrosa Conrad 1833 volute
"Bullata plicata" = Closia (Bullata) volute
Bullata larvata Conrad 1833 volute
Bullata semen Lea 1833 volute
including Bullata semen exilarata and Bullata semen minima
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) gracilis Conrad 1833 murex snail
Murexiella (Murexiella) mantelli Conrad 1834 murex snail
Murex gosportensis murex snail
Murex migus murex snail
Murex septemnarius murex snail
Hexaplex (Hexaplex) engonatus Conrad 1833 murex snail
Hexaplex (Hexaplex) vanuxemi Conrad 1865 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Cornulina armigera Conrad 1833 snail
Levifusus trabeatus Conrad 1858 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Mitrella (Columbellopsis) elevata" = Columbellopsis snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Penion bellus Conrad 1833 true whelk
including Penion bellus leai
Penion delabechii Lea 1833 true whelk
Lacinia alveata Conrad 1833 true whelk
Lacinia claibornensis Palmer 1937 true whelk
Buccitriton sagenum Conrad 1833 true whelk
Terebrifusus amoenus Conrad 1833 true whelk
Monoptygma curtum true whelk
Pseudoliva vetusta Conrad 1833 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
""Buccinanops" priamopse" = Bullia (Buccinanops) snail
Bullia altilis Conrad 1832 snail
including Bullia altilis subglobosa
"Fusus" decisus snail
"Fusus" "decisus"
"Fusus" explicatus snail
"Fusus" "explicatus"
"Fusus" proscissus snail
"Fusus" "proscissus"
"Fusus" rannelloides snail
"Fusus" "rannelloides"
"Fusus" symmetricus snail
"Fusus" "symmetricus"
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Hipponicidae
Hipponix vagus hoof shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Natica" (Naticarius) semilunata Lea 1833 moon snail
"Natica" "(Naticarius)" semilunata
"Euspira leana" = Natica semilunata leana Palmer 1937 moon snail
Neverita limula Conrad 1833 moon snail
Polinices eminulus Conrad 1833 moon snail
Sinum arctatum moon snail
Sinum "spp. B" Röding 1798 moon snail
Sinum beatricae moon snail
Sinum bilix Conrad 1833 moon snail
Sinum declive Conrad 1833 moon snail
Crommium perovatum Conrad 1846 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Triphoridae
Triphora similis snail
including Triphora similis meyeri
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiopsidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Triforidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis squamulosus Conrad 1834 worm shell
Serpulorbis major Chavan 1937 worm shell
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta Solander 1766 slipper shell
Crepidula lirata Conrad 1833 slipper shell
Crepidula dumosa Conrad 1834 slipper shell
 Neotaenioglossa - Trichotropidae
Cerithioderma primum Conrad 1860 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Aclididae
"Aclis" modesta Meyer 1886 aclis
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima extremis Aldrich 1911 snail
 Cerithioidea - Siliquariidae
Tenagodus vitis Conrad 1835 snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Turritella ghigna turret shell
Turritella cf. dutexata Harris 1895 turret shell
Turritella obruta Conrad 1833 turret shell
Turritella nasuta turret shell
Turritella apita de Gregorio 1890 turret shell
Mesalia "sp. D" Gray 1847 turret shell
? Mesalia persa turret shell
Mesalia vetusta Conrad 1833 turret shell
"Turritella carinata" = Haustator carinata Lea 1833 turret shell
Actaeonema sulcatum turret shell
 Cerithioidea - Thiaridae
 Cerithioidea - Litiopidae
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
"Cerithium" (Cerithidea) agnotum cerith snail
"Cerithium (Cerithidea)" agnotum
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Cirsotrema (Coroniscala) nassulum Conrad 1854 wentletrap
Cirsotrema (Coroniscala) linteum Conrad 1860 wentletrap
Scalina staminea Conrad 1865 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) gracilior Meyer 1886 wentletrap
Cephalopoda
  -
Belosaepia ungula Yancey et al. 2010
 Spirulida - Belemnoseidae
Bivalvia
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
"Venericardia (Pleuromeris) aldrichi" = Carditella aldrichi
"Venericardia (Pleuromeris) aldrichi" = Carditella aldrichi Harris 1919 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatella alta" = Crassatella uvasana Conrad 1855 clam
Bathytormus protextus Conrad 1832 clam
Crassinella minor Lea 1833 clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
"Astarte" proruta clam
"Astarte proruta"
? Astarte callosa clam
? Astarte "callosa"
"Micromeris minutissima" = Astarte minutissima Lea 1833 clam
"Cuna monroensis" = Astarte monroensis Meyer 1897 clam
"Cuna parva" = Astarte parva Wood 1840 clam
including Cuna parva fimbriata
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
"Gastrochaena larva" = Fistulana larva, Gastrochaena "sp. D"
"Gastrochaena larva" = Fistulana larva Conrad 1846 clam
Gastrochaena "sp. D" Spengler 1783 clam
 Cardiida - Galeommatidae
Scintilla alabamiensis Cossmann 1893 clam
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
Sportella gregorioi Cossman 1893 clam
Hindsiella faba Meyer 1886 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Angulus) plana" = Angulus tellin clam
Tellina (Angulus) prolenta Aldrich 1911 tellin clam
Tellina (Angulus) entaenia Dall 1900 tellin clam
including Tellina (Angulus) entaenia equator
Macoma danai Harris 1919 tellin clam
"Macoma sillimani" = Tellina sillimani Conrad 1846 tellin clam
Tellina cossmanni Dall 1900 tellin clam
Tellina leana tellin clam
Tellina alta Conrad 1833 tellin clam
"Macoma scandula" = Tellina scandula Conrad 1834 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra (Abra) nitens Lea 1833 abra
"Semele profunda" = Amphidesma profunda Conrad 1893 clam
Semele linosa Conrad 1833 clam
Semele linosa claibornensis
Ervilia lignitica clam
Ervilia lignitica wheeleri
Ervilia meyeri Aldrich 1911 clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
Gari eborea, Gari (Gobraeus) blainvillii, "Garum claibornense" = Gari (Garum), "Garum filosum" = Gari (Garum)
"Garum claibornense" = Gari (Garum) clam
"Garum filosum" = Gari (Garum) clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Agnocardia claibornensis" = Acanthocardia (Agnocardia)
"Agnocardia claibornensis" = Acanthocardia (Agnocardia) cockle
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Spisula praetenuis Conrad 1833 clam
Spisula parilis Conrad 1833 clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Alveinus minutus Conrad 1865 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Pitar poulsoni venus clam
? Pitar exiguus venus clam
Pitar (Pitar) nuttali Conrad 1834 venus clam
"Callista (Costacallista) aldrichi" = Costacallista venus clam
"Callista (Costacallista) mortoni" = Costacallista mortoni Conrad 1834 venus clam
Callista (Costacallista) aequorea Conrad 1833 venus clam
Rhabdopitaria discoidalis Conrad 1833 venus clam
Callista (Callista) perovata Conrad 1833 venus clam
including Callista (Callista) perovata subvitrea
Petricola claibornensis Harris 1919 venus clam
Gratelupia (Cytheriopsis) hydana Conrad 1865 venus clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Microstagon nana" = Diplodonta (Microstagon) clam
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
Erycina plicatula, "Mactropsis aequorea" = Erycina aequorea, "Mactropsis rectilinearis" = Erycina rectilinearis, Erycina whitfieldi
"Mactropsis aequorea" = Erycina aequorea Conrad 1833 clam
"Mactropsis rectilinearis" = Erycina rectilinearis Conrad 1833 clam
Erycina whitfieldi Meyer 1886 clam
including Erycina whitfieldi meyeri
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
Bornia scintillata Dall 1900 clam
Bornia plectopygia Dall 1900 clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo simplexopsis de Gregorio 1890 clam
Teredo simplex Lea 1833 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Caryocorbula) alabamiensis Lea 1833 clam
including Corbula (Caryocorbula) alabamiensis gregorioi and var. "ima" & var. "tecla"
Corbula compressa Lea 1833 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
"Cultellus (Ensiculus) conradi" = Ensiculus conradi
"Cultellus (Ensiculus) conradi" = Ensiculus conradi Cossmann 1894 clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"cf. Lithophaga claibornensis" = Lithodomus claibornensis
"cf. Lithophaga claibornensis" = Lithodomus claibornensis Conrad 1848 mussel
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
? Crenella latifrons Conrad 1860 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis aviculoides Conrad 1862 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris trigonella Conrad 1833 clam
Glycymeris staminea Conrad 1833 clam
"Pectunculus" corbuloides Conrad 1833 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea (Cubitostrea) sellaeformis Conrad 1832 oyster
Cubitostrea (cf. Cubitostrea) sellaeformis vermilla
Crassostrea alabamiensis Lea 1833 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria limula Conrad 1833 pearl oyster
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula filamentosa Conrad 1833 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys "sp. A", "Chlamys (Aequipecten) deshayesi" = Aequipecten
Chlamys "sp. A" Röding 1798 scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) deshayesi" = Aequipecten scallop
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Yoldia (Calorhadia) bella pointed nut clam
Yoldia (Calorhadia) equalis pointed nut clam
Yoldia (Calorhadia) semen Lea 1883 pointed nut clam
Nuculana plana pointed nut clam
"Nuculana coelata" = Leda coelata Hinds 1843 pointed nut clam
 Nuculanida - Polidevciidae
"Nuculana magna" = Polidevcia magna
"Nuculana magna" = Polidevcia magna Lea 1833 clam
 Solemyida - Solemyidae
Solemya petricoloides Lea 1833 Awning Clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) magnifica Conrad 1833 nut clam
Nucula (Nucula) ovula Lea 1833 nut clam
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Antalis) arciforme" = Antalis, "Dentalium (Antalis) blandum" = Antalis, "Dentalium (Antalis) thalloides" = Antalis, Dentalium annulatum, "Dentalium (Antalis) minutistriatum" = Dentalium minutistriatum
"Dentalium (Antalis) arciforme" = Antalis tusk shell
"Dentalium (Antalis) blandum" = Antalis tusk shell
"Dentalium (Antalis) thalloides" = Antalis tusk shell
including Dentalium (Antalis) thalloides claibornense
"Dentalium (Antalis) minutistriatum" = Dentalium minutistriatum Gabb 1850 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
"Cadulus (Polyschides) turritus" = Polyschides, Cadulus depressus, Cadulus "sp. B"
"Cadulus (Polyschides) turritus" = Polyschides tusk shell
Cadulus depressus tusk shell
Cadulus "sp. B" Philippi 1844 tusk shell
Polyplacophora
 Chitonida - Chitonidae
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Orbituliporidae
Egeria
  -
"Diplodonta (Diplodonta) inflata" = Egeria inflata, "Egerella subtrigonia" = Egeria subtrigonia
"Diplodonta (Diplodonta) inflata" = Egeria inflata Lea 1833
"Egerella subtrigonia" = Egeria subtrigonia Lea 1833
Crenella margaritacea
  -
"Crenella margaritacea" = Stalagmium margaritaceum
"Crenella margaritacea" = Stalagmium margaritaceum Conrad 1833
Pasithea
  -
"Niso umbilicata" = Pasithea umbilicata Lea 1833