Morigny I 66378, Gisement de Morigny, Falun de Jeurs, Essonne, France (Oligocene of France)

Where: Essonne, France (48.5° N, 2.2° E: paleocoordinates 47.7° N, 1.3° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Falun de Jeurs Formation, Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, argillaceous sandstone

• sable argileux blanchatre, devenant de plus en plus argileux vers la base; whitish argillaceous sand, that becomes more argillaceous towards the bottom

Primary reference: J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and Ph Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France (1)3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 9169: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 29.09.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca sandbergeri Deshayes 1860 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limaria sp. Link 1807 file clam
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea cyathula" = Crassostrea cyathula
"Ostrea cyathula" = Crassostrea cyathula Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria stampinensis pearl oyster
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula" sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
"Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum Sowerby 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Veneridae indet. Rafinesque 1815 venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata Nyst 1836 venus clam
Callista splendida Mérian 1860 venus clam
Tivelina depressa venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Peronaea) benedeni" = Angulus (Peronaea) benedeni, Tellina sp., Arcopagia heberti
"Tellina (Peronaea) benedeni" = Angulus (Peronaea) benedeni Nyst and Westendorp 1839 tellin clam
Tellina (Peronaea) benedeni nysti
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Arcopagia heberti tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra sp. Lamarck 1818 abra
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina" sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
"Claibornites thierensi" = Callucina (Callucina) thierensi Hébert 1849 clam
Pegophysema omaliusi Deshayes 1858 clam
Paralucinella undulata Lamarck 1806 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula greppini Deshayes 1858 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
Retusa (Cylichnina) minuta snail
(= minima Sandb.)
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Cylichna laurenti snail
(=conoidea Desh)
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii Nyst 1836 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Trophonopsis peregra" = Trophon (Trophonopsis)
"Trophonopsis peregra" = Trophon (Trophonopsis) murex snail
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais speciosa Schlotheim 1820 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia, "Polinices (Euspira) dilatata" = Euspira, Polinices sp.
"Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia moon snail
"Polinices (Euspira) dilatata" = Euspira moon snail
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea striatella slipper shell
 Rissooidea - Elachisinidae
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Alvania (Taramellia) duboisi" = Galeodinopsis semperi, "Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata
"Alvania (Taramellia) duboisi" = Galeodinopsis semperi Wiechmann 1871 snail
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
Bayania semidecussata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Brachytrematidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium sublima cerith snail
 Tectibranchia - Scaphandridae
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula Sandberger 1859 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Jujubinus sp. Monterosato 1884 top snail