Vauroux-St. Antoine B (Moulinvaux), Gisement d'Etampes, Sable de Vauroux-Saint-A (Oligocene of France)

Where: Essonne, France (48.5° N, 2.3° E: paleocoordinates 47.8° N, 1.2° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Sable de Vauroux-Saint-Antoine Formation, Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; poorly lithified sandstone

• sable blanc; sandstone

Primary reference: J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and Ph Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France (1)3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 9181: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 01.10.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca sandbergeri Deshayes 1860 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys picta Fritel 1910 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonte callifera" = Pycnodonte (Pycnodonte) callifera
"Pycnodonte callifera" = Pycnodonte (Pycnodonte) callifera Lamarck 1819 oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum Sowerby 1822 clam
"Lentidium donaciforme" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme Nyst 1836 clam
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
"Villorita neglecta" = Cyrenorita neglecta, "Polymesoda (Pseudocyrena) convexa" = Polymesoda subarata convexa
"Villorita neglecta" = Cyrenorita neglecta Nsyt 1836 clam
"Polymesoda (Pseudocyrena) convexa" = Polymesoda subarata convexa Brongniart 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Veneridae indet. Rafinesque 1815 venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata Nyst 1836 venus clam
Callista splendida Mérian 1860 venus clam
Tivelina depressa venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Arcopagia heberti tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
Hiatella arctica jeurensis
 Solenida - Pharidae
Siliqua sp. Mühlfeld 1811 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina" sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
"Claibornites thierensi" = Callucina (Callucina) thierensi Hébert 1849 clam
Paralucinella undulata Lamarck 1806 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana gracilis" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana gracilis" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina exerta barrel-bubble
Cylichna laurenti snail
(=conoidea Desh)
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii Nyst 1836 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Pleurotoma sp." = Turris
"Pleurotoma sp." = Turris Röding 1798 turrid
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais speciosa Schlotheim 1820 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia, "Polinices (Euspira) dilatata" = Euspira, Polinices sp.
"Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia moon snail
"Polinices (Euspira) dilatata" = Euspira moon snail
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea striatella slipper shell
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Alvania (Taramellia) duboisi" = Galeodinopsis semperi, "Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata
"Alvania (Taramellia) duboisi" = Galeodinopsis semperi Wiechmann 1871 snail
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Truncatellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Potamides lamarcki Brongniart 1810 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
Bayania semidecussata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Tectibranchia - Scaphandridae
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula Sandberger 1859 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae