TU 458 - Farley Creek (Miocene of the United States)

Where: Calhoun County, Florida (30.5° N, 85.2° W: paleocoordinates 30.9° N, 81.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Chipola Formation (Alum Bluff Group), Burdigalian (20.4 - 16.0 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Chipola Fm of the Alum Bluff Gp, for which lithostratigraphic relationships are not discussed. AGE: late Early Miocene, on the basis of macro fossil biostratigraphy; direct date from 87Sr/86Sr isotope dating of fossils from elsewhere in Chipola Fm [=Burdigalian age]. STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From unknown position within formation.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, calcareous marl and unlithified, calcareous sandstone

• ENVIRONMENT: Not discussed in text.
• LITHOLOGY: Marls, sands, clays, for the most part unconsolidated, in places highly calcareous. LITHIIFCATION: Unlithified, on the basis of figured specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collected by Vokes & Vokes; reposited in the FLMNH, USNM

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: E. H. Vokes and H. E. Vokes. REPOSITORY: FLMNH, USNM.

Primary reference: E. H. Vokes and H. E. Vokes. 2000. Catalogue of Tulane University fossil localities. Unpublished notes [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 92458: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 13.11.2009, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Limited to taxa described in taxonomic treatments. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication with modern nomenclature and species-resolution identifications.
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebrataliidae
Bivalvia
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Kuphus incrassatus13 Gabb 1873 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Miltha (Miltha) chipolana" = Miltha chipolana10
"Miltha (Miltha) chipolana" = Miltha chipolana10 Dall 1903 clam
Gastropoda
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Seila adamsii6 Lea 1845 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia fischeri15 Dall 1892 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Jaspidella cofacorys4 Gardner 1937 olive snail
Oliva (Omogymna) liodes4 Dall 1903 olive snail
Oliva (Omogymna) martensii4 Dall 1903 olive snail
Oliva (Oliva) blowi4 Drez 1981 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Lyria (Enaeta) isabellae2 Maury 1910 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Vasum haitense" = Vasum haitensis12
"Vasum haitense" = Vasum haitensis12 Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis (Talityphis) obesus" = Typhina obesa5 Gabb 1873 murex snail
Hexaplex veatchi17 Maury 1910 murex snail
Dermomurex (Trialatella) farleyensis16 Vokes 1975 murex snail
Dermomurex (Viator) vaughani16 Maury 1910 murex snail
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) elusivus14 Vokes 1974 murex snail
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) dujardinoides9 Vokes 1963 murex snail
"Murex (Murex) gardnerae" = Chicoreus (Siratus) juliagardnerae8 Vokes 1970 murex snail
Poirieria (Panamurex) mauryae n. sp.11 Vokes 1970 murex snail
Poirieria (Panamurex) laccopoia11 Gardner 1947 murex snail
Poirieria (Panamurex) fusinoides11 Gardner 1947 murex snail
Murex (Murex) gilli8 Maury 1910 murex snail
Murex (Murex) nicholsi8 Gardner 1947 murex snail
Typhis (Rugotyphis) keenae n. sp.5 Gertman 1969 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus tricoratus7 Hoerle 1976 cone shell
Conus aquoreus7 Hoerle 1976 cone shell
Conus erugatus7 Hoerle 1976 cone shell
Conus chipolanus7 Dall 1896 cone shell
Conus sulculus7 Dall 1896 cone shell
Conus gardnerae7 Hoerle 1976 cone shell
Conus demiurgus7 Dall 1903 cone shell
Conus aneuretos7 Hoerle 1976 cone shell
Conus isomatratus7 Dall 1896 cone shell
Conus tapetus7 Hoerle 1976 cone shell
Conus vegrandis7 Hoerle 1976 cone shell
 Stromboidea - Thersiteidae
Orthaulax gabbi18 Dall 1890 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Ovulidae
Simnia (Simialena) oryzagrana n. sp.3 Dolin 1991 snail
Simnia (Neosimnia) puella n. sp.3 Dolin 1991 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Erronea (Adusta) spurcoides" = Zonaria spurcoides3, "Cypraeorbis emilyae n. sp." = Loxacypraea emilyae3, "Cypraeorbis hertleini" = Cypraeorbis willcoxi3, "Cypraeorbis ballista" = Cypraeorbis willcoxi ballista3
"Erronea (Adusta) spurcoides" = Zonaria spurcoides3 Gabb 1873 cowry
"Cypraeorbis emilyae n. sp." = Loxacypraea emilyae3 Dolin 1991 cowry
"Cypraeorbis hertleini" = Cypraeorbis willcoxi3 Dall 1890 cowry
"Cypraeorbis ballista" = Cypraeorbis willcoxi ballista3 Dall 1915 cowry
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Monoplex ritteri1 Schmelz 1989 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
"Cerithium burnsii" = Cerithium (Thericium) burnsii6 Dall 1892 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Pleisotrochidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
Alaba chipolana6 Dall 1892 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Rhinoclavis (Ochetoclava) chipolana6 Dall 1892 cerith snail
Bittium serenum6 Hoerle 1972 cerith snail
Hemicerithium cossmanni6 Dall 1892 cerith snail
Hemicerithium pagodum6 Hoerle 1972 cerith snail
Alabina (Caloosalba) turbatrix6 Hoerle 1972 cerith snail
Alabina (Caloosalba) boiplex6 Dall 1892 cerith snail
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Rhizangiidae
Symbiangia vaughani19 Weisbord 1971 stony coral