Bihendula (Jurassic to of Somalia)

Where: Somalia (10.2° N, 45.1° E: paleocoordinates 12.0° S, 29.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Bihen Limestone Formation, Callovian to Callovian (166.1 - 157.3 Ma)

• 2 levels: lower Callovian unit and upper Argovian unit

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: H. M. Muir-Wood. 1935. Jurassic Brachiopoda. The Mesozoic Palaeontology of British Somaliland, Geology and Palaeontology of British Somaliland, II 75-147 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 93020: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 22.12.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
 Terebratulida - Lobothyrididae
"Loboidothyris cf. jubaensis" = Tubithyris jubaensis
"Loboidothyris cf. jubaensis" = Tubithyris jubaensis Weir 1929
 Terebratulida - Lissajousithyrididae
""Terebratula" ruspolii" = Monsardithyris ruspolii
""Terebratula" ruspolii" = Monsardithyris ruspolii Stefanini 1932
 Terebratulida - Postepithyrididae
Somalithyris macfadyeni n. gen. n. sp., Somalithyris bihendulensis n. sp., ""Terebratula" ferrandii" = Kutchithyris ferrandii, ? Heimia incurvirostrum, ""Terebratula" cf. subsella" = Xestosina subsella, ""Terebratula" cf. suprajurensis" = Xestosina suprajurensis
Somalithyris macfadyeni n. gen. n. sp. Muir-Wood 1935
Somalithyris bihendulensis n. sp. Muir-Wood 1935
""Terebratula" ferrandii" = Kutchithyris ferrandii Stefanini 1932
? Heimia incurvirostrum Muir-Wood 1935
""Terebratula" cf. subsella" = Xestosina subsella Leymerie 1846
""Terebratula" cf. suprajurensis" = Xestosina suprajurensis Thurmann 1862
 Terebratulida - Loboidothyrididae
Cererithyris weiri, Bihenithyris weiri, Ptyctothyris daghaniensis, ""Terebratula" aualites" = Loboidothyris aualites, "Charltonithyris africana" = Arabatia africana, Striithyris somaliensis n. gen. n. sp.
Bihenithyris weiri Muir-Wood 1935
Ptyctothyris daghaniensis Muir-Wood 1935
""Terebratula" aualites" = Loboidothyris aualites Stefanini 1925
"Charltonithyris africana" = Arabatia africana Weir 1929
Striithyris somaliensis n. gen. n. sp. Muir-Wood 1935
 Rhynchonellida - Tetrarhynchiidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
"Parallelodon egertonianus" = Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus1
"Parallelodon egertonianus" = Grammatodon (Indogrammatodon) egertonianus1 Stoliczka 1865 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys curvivarians1, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) macfadyeni n. sp." = Spondylopecten macfadyeni1
Chlamys curvivarians1 Dietrich 1933 scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) macfadyeni n. sp." = Spondylopecten macfadyeni1 Cox 1935 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Plagiostoma) harronis" = Plagiostoma harronis1
"Lima (Plagiostoma) harronis" = Plagiostoma harronis1 Dacque 1905 file clam
 Ostreida - Eligmidae
Eligmus polytypus1 Eudes-Deslongchamps 1856 oyster
Eligmus aualites1 Stefanini 1925 oyster
Eligmus rollandi1 Douvillé 1907 oyster
Eligmus weiri n. sp.1 Cox 1935 oyster
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Exogyra fourtaui" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana1
"Exogyra fourtaui" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana1 Sowerby 1822 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea (Liostrea) sp.1 Douvillé 1904 oyster
 Ostreida - Palaeolophidae
"Lopha solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum1
"Lopha solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum1 Sowerby 1816 oyster
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
"Mytilus (Musculus) somaliensis n. sp." = Musculus somaliensis1
"Mytilus (Musculus) somaliensis n. sp." = Musculus somaliensis1 Cox 1935 mussel
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Mytilus (Arcomytilus) laitmairensis" = Arcomytilus laitmairensis1, "Mytilus (Pharomytilus) cf. perplicatus" = Inoperna perplicata1, Mytilus jurensis1, "Mytilus (Modiolus) imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus1
"Mytilus (Arcomytilus) laitmairensis" = Arcomytilus laitmairensis1 de Loriol 1883 mussel
"Mytilus (Pharomytilus) cf. perplicatus" = Inoperna perplicata1 Etallon 1863 mussel
Mytilus jurensis1 Merian 1836 mussel
"Mytilus (Modiolus) imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus1 Sowerby 1818 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
"Astarte scytalis" = Seebachia (Eoseebachia) sowerbyana1
"Astarte scytalis" = Seebachia (Eoseebachia) sowerbyana1 Holdhaus 1913 clam
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
Ceratomya telluris1 Lamarck 1819 clam
Ceratomya cf. pittieri1 de Loriol 1883 clam
Ceratomya wimmisensis1 Gillieron 1886 clam
 Megalodontida - Dicerocardiidae
Pseudisocardia macfadyeni n. sp.1 Cox 1935 clam
 Megalodontida - Ceratomyopsidae
"Ceromyopsis somaliensis" = Ceratomyopsis somaliensis1, "Ceromyopsis striata" = Ceratomyopsis striata1, "Ceromyopsis arabica n. sp." = Ceratomyopsis arabica1
"Ceromyopsis somaliensis" = Ceratomyopsis somaliensis1 Weir 1929 clam
"Ceromyopsis striata" = Ceratomyopsis striata1 d'Orbigny 1822 clam
"Ceromyopsis arabica n. sp." = Ceratomyopsis arabica1 Cox 1935 clam
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
Eocallista krenkeli1 Cox 1935 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Pseudotrapezium sp.1 Fischer 1887 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia somaliensis n. sp.1 Cox 1935 cockle
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Cercomya sp.1 Agassiz 1843 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia viceliacensis1 d'Orbigny 1850 clam
Thracia cf. incerta1 Thurmann 1836 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya aubryi1, Pholadomya lirata1, "Pholadomya somaliensis n. sp." = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) somaliensis1, "Pholadomya (Homomya) inornata" = Homomya inornata1
Pholadomya aubryi1 Douville 1886 clam
Pholadomya lirata1 Sowerby 1818 clam
"Pholadomya somaliensis n. sp." = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) somaliensis1 Cox 1935 clam
"Pholadomya (Homomya) inornata" = Homomya inornata1 Sowerby 1837 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Mactromya cf. verioti1 Buvignier 1852 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula cuneiformis" = Nucula (Palaeonucula) cuneiformis1
"Nucula cuneiformis" = Nucula (Palaeonucula) cuneiformis1 Sowerby 1840 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
Bulla macfadyeni n. sp.1 Cox 1935 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia sp.1 Swainson 1840 snail
Globularia hemisphaerica1 Roemer 1836 snail
"Ampullella sp." = Ampullina1 Férussac 1822 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pseudomelania sp.1 Pictet and Campiche 1862 turrid
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Pleurotomaria sp.1 Defrance 1826 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochus ambalensis1 Weir 1925 top snail
 Trochoidea - Proconulidae
Proconulus arabiensis1 Newton 1908 snail
Demospongea
 Axinellida - Milleporellidae
"Milleporidium somaliense" = Steineria somaliensis2
"Milleporidium somaliense" = Steineria somaliensis2 Zuffardi-Comerci 1931 demosponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Stylina lortphillipsi2 Gregory 1896 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Ovalastrea bihinensis2 Gregory 1925 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Amphiastrea gibberosa2 Gregory 1925 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Astrocoeniidae
Astrocoenia somalica n. sp.2 Thomas 1935 stony coral
Astrocoenia newtoni2 Gregory 1925 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Conophyllidae
Isastrocoenia lobata2 Gregory 1925 stony coral