Dire Dawa (Jurassic to of Ethiopia)

Where: Ethiopia (9.6° N, 41.9° E: paleocoordinates 12.0° S, 26.5° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Oxfordian to Late/Upper Oxfordian (161.2 - 150.8 Ma)

• "Oolite medio"

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: D. Jaboli. 1959. Fossili Giurassici dell'Harar (Africa Orientale): Brachiopodi, Lamellibranchi e Gasteropodi [Jurassic fossils from Harar (Eastern Africa): brachiopods, lamellibranchs and gastropods]. Missione Geologica dell'Azienda Italiana Petroli (AGIP) nella Dancalia Meridionale e sugli Altipiani Hararini 4(1):3-100 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 93501: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 20.01.2010, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Terebratula gortanii n. sp. Jaboli 1959
Waldheimia schlosseri Dacque 1905
 Terebratulida - Lissajousithyrididae
"Terebratula (Plectoidothyris) ruspolii" = Monsardithyris ruspolii
"Terebratula (Plectoidothyris) ruspolii" = Monsardithyris ruspolii Stefanini 1932
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Eopecten velatus2 Goldfuss 1833 scallop
Camptonectes lens Sowerby 1818 scallop
Chlamys erlangeri Dacque 1905 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Plagiostoma) bianchii n. sp." = Plagiostoma harronis
"Lima (Plagiostoma) bianchii n. sp." = Plagiostoma harronis Dacque 1905 file clam
 Ostreida - Eligmidae
Eligmus rollandi Douvillé 1907 oyster
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Exogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
"Exogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana Sowerby 1822 oyster
 Ostreida - Palaeolophidae
"Lopha solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum
"Lopha solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Mytilus (Arcomytilus) laitmairensis" = Arcomytilus laitmairensis, "Mytilus (Pharomytilus) perplicatus" = Inoperna perplicata, Mytilus jurensis, "Modiolus imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus2
"Mytilus (Arcomytilus) laitmairensis" = Arcomytilus laitmairensis de Loriol 1883 mussel
"Mytilus (Pharomytilus) perplicatus" = Inoperna perplicata Etallon 1863 mussel
Mytilus jurensis Merian 1836 mussel
"Modiolus imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus2 Sowerby 1818 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte coxi n. sp.
Astarte coxi n. sp. Jaboli 1959 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia depressa Sowerby 1823 clam
Thracia incerta Thurmann 1836 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya stefaninii n. sp., "Pholadomya (Homomya) laitmairensis" = Homomya
Pholadomya stefaninii n. sp. Jaboli 1959 clam
"Pholadomya (Homomya) laitmairensis" = Homomya clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina "sp. 1" Bruguière 1797 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Mactromya quadrata Rollier 1913 clam
 Protobranchia - Isoarcidae
Isoarca sp. Muenster 1842 clam
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Ampullina coxi" = Globularia coxi
"Ampullina coxi" = Globularia coxi Stefanini 1939 snail
var. hararina
 Heterobranchia - Nerineidae
Nerinea desvoidyi D'Orbigny 1921 snail
var. aethiopica
Cephalopoda
 Belemnitida -
 Ammonitida - Perisphinctidae
 Ammonitida - Aspidoceratidae
Aspidoceras argobbae Dacque 1905 ammonite
Aspidoceras somalicum Dacque 1905 ammonite
Demospongea
 Axinellida - Actinostromariidae
Actinostromaria hararina n. sp.3 Zuffardi-Comerci 1959 demosponge
 Axinellida -
"Stromatopora douvillei" = Stromatoporina douvillei3
"Stromatopora douvillei" = Stromatoporina douvillei3 Dehorne 1918 demosponge
 Ceractinomorpha - Burgundiidae
Burgundia corrugata n. sp.3 Zuffardi-Comerci 1959 demosponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
"Cryptocoenia limbata" = Pseudocoenia limbata3
"Cryptocoenia limbata" = Pseudocoenia limbata3 Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
"Latimaeandra curtata" = Brachyseris curtata3
"Latimaeandra curtata" = Brachyseris curtata3 Koby 1885 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
"Calamophyllia flabellum" = Calamophylliopsis flabellum3
"Calamophyllia flabellum" = Calamophylliopsis flabellum3 de Blainville 1830 stony coral
var. compacta
 Scleractinia - Calamophylliidae
Calamophyllia ducreti3 Koby 1884 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
"Astrocoenia bernensis" = Allocoeniopsis luciensis3
"Astrocoenia bernensis" = Allocoeniopsis luciensis3 d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Isastrea explanata3 Münster 1829 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Heterocoeniidae
Latusastrea sp.1 d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral