Jima River (Jurassic of Ethiopia)

Where: Ethiopia (9.4° N, 38.6° E: paleocoordinates 11.7° S, 24.4° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Kimmeridgian (157.3 - 152.1 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified, gray, muddy limestone

• grey marly limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: K. Futterer. 1897. Beiträge zur Kenntniss des Jura in Ost-Afrika, IV. Der Jura von Schoa (Süd-Abessinien) [Jurassic of East Africa, IV. Jurassic of Schoa (southern Abyssinia)]. Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft 49:568-627 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 94491: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 23.02.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Zeilleriidae
"Terebratula (Waldheimia) humeralis" = Zeilleria humeralis, Zeilleria egena1
"Terebratula (Waldheimia) humeralis" = Zeilleria humeralis Roemer 1839
Zeilleria egena1 Bayle 1878
 Terebratulida - Postepithyrididae
"Terebratula subsella" = Xestosina subsella1, "Terebratula suprajurensis" = Xestosina suprajurensis
"Terebratula subsella" = Xestosina subsella1 Leymerie 1846
"Terebratula suprajurensis" = Xestosina suprajurensis Thurmann 1862
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca cf. choffati Thurmann and Etallon 1863 ark
Arca cf. sublata Thurmann and Etallon 1862 ark
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Radula) cf. virgulina" = Lima file clam
Lima (Radula) subdensepunctata n. sp. Futterer 1897 file clam
Lima (Radula) cf. aequilatera Buvignier 1852 file clam
Lima (Radula) densepunctata Roemer 1836 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Gryphaea sp. Lamarck 1801 oyster
"Exogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana2 Sowerby 1822 oyster
Exogyra sp. Say 1820 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Avicula cf. gessneri Thurmann 1840 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Pinna constantini de Loriol and Pellat 1874 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Mytilus perplicatus" = Inoperna perplicata Etallon 1863 mussel
Mytilus jurensis Merian 1836 mussel
Mytilus jurensis2 Merian 1836 mussel
Mytilus aff. subpectinatus D'Orbigny 1850 mussel
"Lithophagus cf. vietus" = Modiola (Lithophagus) mussel
Modiola pantanellii n. sp. Futterer 1897 mussel
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
"Ceromya excentrica" = Ceratomya excentrica, "Ceromya paucilirata" = Ceratomya, "Ceromya orbicularis" = Ceratomya
"Ceromya excentrica" = Ceratomya excentrica Roemer 1836 clam
"Ceromya paucilirata" = Ceratomya clam
"Ceromya orbicularis" = Ceratomya clam
 Megalodontida - Ceratomyopsidae
"Isocardia striata" = Ceratomyopsis striata
"Isocardia striata" = Ceratomyopsis striata d'Orbigny 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp., Cardium cf. moricinum, "Cardium bannesianum" = Integricardium bannesianum, "Cardium bannesianum" = Integricardium bannesianum2
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium cf. moricinum de Loriol 1866 cockle
"Cardium bannesianum" = Integricardium bannesianum Contejean 1859 cockle
listed as C. banneianum
"Cardium bannesianum" = Integricardium bannesianum2 Contejean 1859 cockle
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Cercomya schoensis n. sp. Futterer 1897 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia incerta Thurmann 1836 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya cf. acuminata Hartmann 1830 clam
Pholadomya paucicosta Roemer 1836 clam
Pholadomya ragazzii Pantanelli 1888 clam
"Pholadomya protei" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei Brongniart 1821 clam
Pholadomya cuneiformis n. sp. Futterer 1897 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Mactromya quadrata2 Rollier 1913 clam
"? Unicardium verioti" = Mactromya verioti Buvignier 1852 clam
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Natica hemisphaerica" = Globularia hemisphaerica
"Natica hemisphaerica" = Globularia hemisphaerica Roemer 1836 snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Pterocera sp." = Lambis1
"Pterocera sp." = Lambis1 Röding 1798 conch
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Cuphosolenus cf. dyoniseus Buvignier 1852 snail
listed as Cyphosolenus dyoniseus
Chenopus cf. ornatus Buvignier 1852 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica cf. dubia Roemer 1836 moon snail
Natica cf. eudora D'Orbigny 1850 moon snail
Natica vicinalis Thurmann and Etallon 1861 moon snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbo sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Pleurotomaria sp. Defrance 1826 snail
Echinoidea
 Euechinoidea - Pseudodiadematidae