Harro Rufa (Jurassic of Ethiopia)

Where: Ethiopia (8.3° N, 41.9° E: paleocoordinates 13.3° S, 26.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Kimmeridgian (157.3 - 152.1 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone

• yellow-brown limestones

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: E. Dacque. 1905. Beiträge zur Geologie des Somalilandes, 2. Teil. Oberer Jura [Contributions to the geology of Somaliland, Part 2. Upper Jurassic]. Beiträge zur Paläontologie und Geologie Österreich-Ungarns und des Orients 17:119-160 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 94584: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 02.03.2010, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Macrodon rufae Dacque 1905 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten (Chlamys) erlangeri Dacque 1905 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limidae indet.2 Rafinesque 1815 file clam
Plagiostoma harronis2 Dacque 1905 file clam
 Mytiloida -
"Mytiloida indet." = Mytilida2
"Mytiloida indet." = Mytilida2 Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astartidae indet. d'Orbigny 1844 clam
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
"Ceromya excentrica" = Ceratomya excentrica
"Ceromya excentrica" = Ceratomya excentrica Roemer 1836 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardiidae indet. Lamarck 1809 cockle
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
"Pholadomya protei" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei
"Pholadomya protei" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei Brongniart 1821 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Corbis subclathrata" = Fimbria
"Corbis subclathrata" = Fimbria clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
"Lucina rugosa" = Mactromya rugosa
"Lucina rugosa" = Mactromya rugosa Roemer 1836 clam
Gastropoda
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Pleurotomaria neosolodurina Dacque 1905 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochus sp. Linnaeus 1758 top snail
Cephalopoda
 Belemnitida -
Belemnites sp. belemnite
 Ammonitida - Perisphinctidae
Perisphinctes planula ammonite
var. laxevoluta
 Nautilida -
Nautilida indet.1 Agassiz 1847 nautiloid
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata -
Berenicea somalica n. sp. Dacque 1905
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Zeilleriidae
"Waldheimia humeralis" = Zeilleria humeralis
"Waldheimia humeralis" = Zeilleria humeralis Roemer 1839
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Waldheimia schlosseri n. sp. Dacque 1905
 Terebratulida - Postepithyrididae
"Terebratula subsella" = Xestosina subsella
"Terebratula subsella" = Xestosina subsella Leymerie 1846
 Terebratulida - Nucleatidae
"Terebratula (Pygope) nucleata" = Nucleata nucleata
"Terebratula (Pygope) nucleata" = Nucleata nucleata Schlotheim 1820
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae