Dorasham 2, Dzhulfian Stage (Permian of Azerbaijan)

Where: Azerbaijan (39.0° N, 45.5° E: paleocoordinates 3.1° S, 40.0° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Julfa Formation, Wuchiapingian (259.9 - 254.2 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: V. E. Ruzhentsev and T. G. Sarycheva. 1965. The Development and Change of Marine Organisms at the Palaeozoic-Mesozoic Boundary. Akademiya Nauk SSSR, Trudy Paleontologicheskogo Instituta 108:1-431 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 97229: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 20.07.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Acratiidae
Acratinella obscura n. sp. Belousova 1965 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
Bairdia anbeedei n. sp. Belousova 1965 ostracod
Bairdia intermedia Belousova 1965 ostracod
Bairdia subhassi n. sp. Belousova 1965 ostracod
Bairdia armenica Belousova 1965 ostracod
Bairdia araxensis n. sp. Belousova 1965 ostracod
Bairdia pulchra n. sp. Belousova 1965 ostracod
Bairdia diffusa n. sp. Belousova 1965 ostracod
Cryptobairdia pelikani2 Kozur 1985 ostracod
"? Bairdia pseudoobuncus" = Paramacrocypris pseudoobuncus Belousova 1965 ostracod
"? Bairdia subglenensis n. sp." = Paramacrocypris subglenensis Belousova 1965 ostracod
Fabalicypris permirus n. sp. Belousova 1965 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Amphissitidae
"Amphissites notabilis n. sp." = Parahollinella notabilis
"Amphissites notabilis n. sp." = Parahollinella notabilis Belousova 1965 ostracod
 Platycopida - Hollinellidae
"? Hollinella tuberculata n. sp." = Hollinella herrickana
"? Hollinella tuberculata n. sp." = Hollinella herrickana Girty 1909 ostracod
 Platycopida - Cavellinidae
Cavellina subunica n. sp. Belousova 1965 ostracod
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Notothyrina pontica6 Licharew 1936
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
Permophricodothyris ovata n. gen. n. sp.5
Permophricodothyris ovata n. gen. n. sp.5 Pavlova 1965
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
"Uncinunellina theobaldi" = Uncinunellina timorensis1
"Uncinunellina theobaldi" = Uncinunellina timorensis1 Beyrich 1865
Cephalopoda
 Prolecanitida - Medlicottiidae
Syrdenites stoyanowi n. gen. n. sp.4
Syrdenites stoyanowi n. gen. n. sp.4 Nassichuk et al. 1965 ammonite
 Nautilida - Clydonautilidae
 Nautilida -
Pseudotitanoceras armeniacum n. gen. Abich 1878 nautiloid
 Nautilida - Grypoceratidae
"Domatoceras gracile" = Domatoceras parallelum
"Domatoceras gracile" = Domatoceras parallelum Abich 1878 nautiloid
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Septoporidae
"Synocladia rigida" = Synocladiella rigida
"Synocladia rigida" = Synocladiella rigida Morozova 1965
 Cystoporida - Fistuliporidae
Fistulipora jakovlevi3 Nikiforova 1933
Fistulipora elegantula3 Nikiforova 1933
 Cryptostomata - Hyphasmoporidae
Streblotrypa parva n. sp. Morozova 1965
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Pseudofavositidae
Pseudofavosites certus n. sp. Tchudinova 1965 tabulate coral
 Favositida - Micheliniidae
Michelinia medifixa n. sp., "Michelinopora allata n. sp." = Protomichelinia allata
Michelinia medifixa n. sp. Tchudinova 1965 tabulate coral
"Michelinopora allata n. sp." = Protomichelinia allata Tchudinova 1965 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Pentaphyllidae
"Plerophyllum antractum" = Pentaphyllum antractum, "Pentamplexus leptoconicus" = Pentaphyllum leptoconicum
"Plerophyllum antractum" = Pentaphyllum antractum Iljina 1965 horn coral
"Pentamplexus leptoconicus" = Pentaphyllum leptoconicum Abich 1878 horn coral
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Diploporaceae
Diplopora permica Korde 1965
Rhodophyceae
 Florideae - Dzhulfanellaceae
  - Gymnocodiaceae