Family Costellariidae MacDonald 1860 (ribbed mitre)

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Costellariidae

Synonyms: Vexillidae Thiele 1929, Vexillinae Thiele 1929

Parent taxon: Muricoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Beesley 1998, Davoli 2000, MacNeil 1960, Ponder and Warén 1988, Sohl 1964, Todd 2001, Wienrich and Janssen 2007 and Woodring 1964

Sister taxa: Babyloniidae, Coralliophilidae, Cystiscidae, Fulgerca, Harpidae, Marginellidae, Mitracea, Mitridae, Muricidae, Pholidotomidae, Pleioptygmatidae, Purpurellidae, Rachiglossa, Strepsiduridae, Taurasinae, Tudiclidae, Turbinellidae, Volutidae, Volutomitridae

Subtaxa: Austromitra Conomitra Mitridomus Thala Uromitra Vexillum

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (3 collections), Costa Rica (1), Djibouti (2), Fiji (1), Indonesia (1), Japan (2), the Marshall Islands (1), Mozambique (1), Panama (1), the Philippines (1), South Africa (1), Taiwan (3), United States (10: Florida, Hawaii, North Carolina, South Carolina), Vanuatu (3), Yemen (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Guam (1), Malaysia (5)

• Pliocene of Colombia (1), the Dominican Republic (4), Fiji (5), Greece (2), India (1), Indonesia (10), Jamaica (4), Japan (3), the Marshall Islands (1), Mexico (1), Panama (1), the Philippines (4), United States (2: Florida, North Carolina), Vanuatu (2), Venezuela (5)

• Miocene to Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (5), Japan (1)

• Miocene of Argentina (1), Australia (3), Austria (5), Brazil (1), Colombia (4), Denmark (2), the Dominican Republic (4), Fiji (2), France (1), Germany (11), Greece (2), Grenada (2), Indonesia (14), Italy (4), Japan (3), the Marshall Islands (8), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (2), Palau (1), Panama (11), the Philippines (1), Romania (1), Slovakia (1), Spain (1), Trinidad and Tobago (2), Turkey (1), United States (22: Florida), Venezuela (2)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Argentina (1), United States (4: Florida)

• Oligocene of Denmark (3), France (19), Germany (1), United States (18: Florida, Mississippi)

• Eocene to Oligocene of United States (6: Oregon)

• Eocene of Antarctica (4), Bulgaria (1), France (5), Indonesia (3), Italy (1), Namibia (1), the Russian Federation (3), the United Kingdom (8), United States (68: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas)

• Paleocene of Austria (1), Belgium (1), Denmark (1), France (1), Greenland (2), Nigeria (1), Poland (1), United States (1: Georgia)

• Cretaceous of Germany (2)

• Ordovician of France (1)

Total: 361 collections including 530 occurrences

Show more details