Family Micropezidae Loew 1862 (stilt-legged fly)

Insecta - Diptera - Micropezidae

Synonym: Calobatidae

Parent taxon: Nerioidea according to B. M. Wiegmann et al. 2011

See also Carpenter 1992

Sister taxa: Cypselosomatidae, Neriidae

Subtaxa: Electrobata Micropeza Trepidariinae

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Tanzania (1 collection)

• Oligocene of Germany (1)

• Eocene of Denmark (1), the Russian Federation (4)

Total: 7 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details