Family Triozidae Loew 1867 (jumping plant louse)

Insecta - Hemiptera - Triozidae

Alternative spelling: Triozinae

Synonym: Rhinopsyllidae Klimaszewski 1993

Parent taxon: Psylloidea according to S. M. Klimaszewski 1998

See also Becker-Migdisova 1964, Burckhardt and Ouvrard 2012, Klimaszewski 1995 and Klimaszewski 1996

Sister taxa: Aphalaridae, Carsidaridae, Draycotia, Liadopsyllidae, Liviidae, Psyllidae

Subtaxa: Heterotrioza Kuwayama Rhinopsyllida Trioacantha Trioza

View classification

Ecology:

Distribution:

• Miocene of the Dominican Republic (2 collections), the Russian Federation (5)

Total: 7 collections including 16 occurrences

Show more details