Family Gnaphosidae Pocock 1898 (spider)

Arachnida - Araneae - Gnaphosidae

Synonyms: Drassidae, Drassodidae Petrunkevitch 1942

Parent taxon: Dionycha according to W. C. Wheeler et al. 2017

See also Dunlop et al. 2013, Petrunkevitch 1922, Scudder 1890 and Zhang et al. 1994

Sister taxa: Anyphaenidae, Clubionidae, Clubionoidea, Corinnidae, Donuea, Liocranidae, Miturgidae, Philodromidae, Phrurolithidae, Prodidomidae, Salticidae, Selenopidae, Trachelidae, Trochanteriidae

Subtaxa: Captrix Drassodes Drassyllinus Eognaphosops Eomactator Gnaphosa Micaria Palaeodrassus Scopoides Zelotes Zelotetis

View classification

Type: Gnaphosa

Ecology: nektobenthic carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of the United Kingdom (1 collection)

• Miocene of China (1), the Dominican Republic (1), Germany (1)

• Oligocene of France (1)

• Eocene of Denmark (1), Poland (2), the Russian Federation (2), United States (3: Colorado)

• Cretaceous of China (1)

Total: 14 collections including 33 occurrences

Show more details