Family Peramelidae Gray 1825 (bandicoot)

Mammalia - Peramelemorphia - Peramelidae

Synonym: Peramelina Gray 1825

Parent taxon: Perameloidea according to K. J. Travouillon et al. 2017

See also Bonaparte 1850, Cope 1889, Dawson et al. 1999, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Gray 1825, McKenna and Bell 1997, Nowak 1991 and Springer et al. 1994

Sister taxa: Chaeropodidae, Kutjamarcoot, Silvicultor, Thylacomyidae

Subtaxa: Isoodon Perameles Peroryctes Thylacis

View classification

Ecology: scansorial omnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (35 collections), Qatar (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Australia (1)

• Pliocene of Australia (9)

• Miocene of Australia (1)

Total: 47 collections including 77 occurrences

Show more details