Family Delphinidae Gray 1821 (dolphin)

Mammalia - Delphinoidea - Delphinidae

Synonyms: Cephalorhynchinae Fraser and Purves 1960, Grampidelphidae Nishiwaki 1963, Hemisyntrachelidae Slijper 1936, Holodontidae Brandt 1873

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Delphinoidea according to F. G. Marx et al. 2016

See also Abel 1905, Abel 1914, Aguirre-Fernández et al. 2009, Ameghino 1889, Barnes et al. 1985, Benton 1993, Berta 2017, Bianucci 2005, Bianucci 2013, Bianucci and Landini 2007, Bonaparte 1849, Bonaparte 1850, Brandt 1873, Brandt 1874, Bronn 1853, Buchholtz and Schur 2004, Canto et al. 2010, Carroll 1988, Case 1904, Clement and Long 2010, Cope 1889, Cope 1890, da Silva and Best 1996, Dal Piaz 1929, De Kay 1842, de Muizon 1988, Ellerman and Morrisson-Scott 1951, Flores 1895, Flower 1867, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Foekens 2008, Fordyce and Barnes 1994, Fordyce et al. 1995, Fordyce and de Muizon 2001, Fordyce and Roberts 2009, Fraser and Purves 1960, Geisler et al. 2011, Geisler and Sanders 2003, Gill 1871, Gill 1872, Gill 1873, Gray 1821, Gray 1825, Gray 1846, Gray 1850, Gray 1864, Gray 1866, Gray 1868, Gray 1870, Hay 1902, Hay 1930, Hershkovitz 1966, Heyning and Dahleim 1988, Jefferson and Karczmarski 2001, Jefferson and Leatherwood 1994, Jefferson and Newcomer 1993, Kasuya 1973, Kellogg 1928, Lydekker 1887, McKenna and Bell 1997, Mead and Brownell 2005, Miller 1923, Murakami et al. 2014, Newcomer et al. 1996, Newton 1891, Nowak 1991, Perrin 2001, Perrin 2002, Pictet 1853, Pilleri 1985, Portis 1925, Post and Kompanje 2010, Rice 2002, Scammon and Cope 1869, Scheffer and Rice 1963, Schultze 2004, Simpson 1945, Slijper 1936, Stacey et al. 1994, Trouessart 1898, Trouessart 1904, True 1908, Turner 1912, Uhen et al. 2008, Van Deinse 1931, Vidal 1991, Weber 1904, Weber 1928, Whitmore and Kaltenbach 2008 and Zittel 1925

Sister taxa: Albireonidae, Eurhinodelphis pacificus, Graamocetus, Monodontidae, Odobenocetopsidae, Oedolithax, Palaeophocaena, Phocoenidae, Prionodelphis, Protodelphinus, Sinanodelphis

Subtaxa: Arimidelphis Australodelphis Catodontina Delphininae Delphinus boryi Delphinus chilensis Delphinus leucocephalus Delphinus maculatus Delphinus malayanus Delphinus rhinoceros Eodelphinus Globicephalinae Hemisyntrachelus Lagenorhynchina Leucopleurus Lissodelphininae Monoceratina Orcaellinae Orcina Orcininae Orcinus Sagmatias Sotalia Steninae Steno Steno cudmorei Stenonina Stenoninae Trispondylus Tursiops miocaenus

View classification

Ecology: aquatic piscivore-carnivore

Show more details