Family Portunidae Rafinesque 1815 (swimming crab)

Malacostraca - Decapoda - Portunidae

Synonym: Gatuniidae Rathbun 1918

Parent taxon: Portunoidea according to C. E. Schweitzer et al. 2010

See also Ahyong et al. 2007, Feldmann et al. 2003, Satsangi and Parida 1980 and Vega et al. 1999

Sister taxa: Carcineretidae, Carcinidae, Catoptridae, Geryonidae, Lithophylacidae, Longusorbiidae, Macropipidae, Pirimelidae, Psammocarcinidae, Thiidae

Subtaxa: Atoportuninae Callinectes Caphyrinae Carupinae Enoplonotus Euphylax Lupocyclinae Necronectinae Neptunus Podophthalminae Portuninae Proterocarcinus Rakosia Thalamitinae

View classification

Ecology: carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (1 collection), Barbados (1), Brazil (1), Jamaica (2), Japan (2), Malaysia (1), Mexico (1), Panama (2), United States (22: California, Florida, Maryland, Massachusets, Massachusetts, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virgin Islands, Virginia)

• Pliocene of Brunei Darussalam (2), Fiji (2), Japan (5)

• Miocene to Pliocene of United States (1: Virginia)

• Neogene of Mexico (2), Poland (3)

• Miocene of Argentina (5), Austria (2), Brazil (5), Chile (4), Colombia (3), Costa Rica (1), Cuba (3), the Dominican Republic (5), Haiti (3), Hungary (1), Italy (1), Japan (2), Madagascar (1), Malaysia (16), Malta (1), Mexico (2), Panama (5), Saudi Arabia (1), Trinidad and Tobago (5), United States (7: Florida, Maryland, Puerto Rico, Virginia), Venezuela (2)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Mexico (1), United States (1: Florida)

• Oligocene of Antigua and Barbuda (2), India (1), Italy (1), Japan (1), Mexico (1), Romania (1), United States (7: Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, Puerto Rico)

• Eocene of Antarctica (1), India (1), Italy (4), Panama (1), Spain (2), United States (1: Florida)

• Paleocene of Argentina (1)

• Paleogene of Hungary (1), Italy (2)

• Cretaceous of Italy (1), Mexico (2), United States (1: Mississippi)

Total: 157 collections including 268 occurrences

Show more details