Family Anomiidae Rafinesque 1815 (scallop)

Bivalvia - Pectinida - Anomiidae

Synonym: Placunopsidae Freneix 1985

Parent taxon: Anomioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Anelli et al. 2006, Beu et al. 1990, Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Bouchet et al. 2010, Coan et al. 2000, Dockery 1982, Givens and Kennedy 1976, Glenn 1904, Marquet 2002, Nevesskaja 2009, Newell 1965, Rosenberg 2005, Spencer et al. 2004, Squires 1984, Stanton 1895, Todd 2001, Vokes 1980, Ward 1992, Ward and Blackwelder 1987 and Woodring 1925

Sister taxa: Heteranomiinae, Permanomiidae, Placunidae

Subtaxa: Anomia Anomianella Anomiinae Carolia Enigmonia Eonomia Hemiplacuna Heteranomia Indoplacuna Isomonia Juranomia Operculella Paranomia Paraplacuna Parinomya Pindorama Placunanomia Placunanomiinae Placunema Placunopsis Pododesmus Pseudoplacuna Tedinia Wakullina

View classification

Ecology: stationary epifaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Angola (1 collection), Belgium (2), Costa Rica (1), Djibouti (1), Ecuador (2), France (1), Greece (3), Iceland (3), Ireland (1), Italy (3), Japan (12), Mexico (11), Morocco (1), the Netherlands (4), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (2), Panama (1), Peru (4), South Africa (1), Taiwan (5), Turkey (1), the United Kingdom (10), United States (93: Alaska, California, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Mexico (1), United States (1: Florida)

• Pliocene of Algeria (1), Australia (1), Belgium (7), Chile (1), Colombia (3), Costa Rica (11), the Dominican Republic (2), Ecuador (10), Greece (6), Haiti (2), Indonesia (9), Italy (2), Jamaica (6), Japan (6), Mexico (4), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (3), Panama (1), Spain (2), Trinidad and Tobago (10), the United Kingdom (10), United States (30: California, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (9)

• Hemphillian of United States (1: Alabama)

• Miocene to Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (4), United States (2: California)

• Miocene of Algeria (2), Argentina (4), Australia (3), Austria (2), Belgium (6), Brazil (6), Bulgaria (4), Chile (1), Colombia (12), Denmark (1), the Dominican Republic (4), Egypt (2), France (4), Germany (22), Greece (2), Haiti (3), India (3), Indonesia (5), Iran (1), Italy (6), Japan (11), Mexico (1), Morocco (4), Myanmar (1), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (17), Pakistan (1), Panama (31), Peru (4), Poland (5), the Russian Federation (1), Saudi Arabia (1), Slovakia (3), Trinidad and Tobago (11), United States (61: California, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, New Jersey, South Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (5)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Argentina (1), United States (1: Virginia)

• Oligocene of Argentina (2), Austria (4), Canada (1: British Columbia), China (1), Denmark (2), France (1), Greenland (1), Hungary (2), Japan (4), Myanmar (1), New Zealand (4), Pakistan (1), Panama (2), the Russian Federation (3), Trinidad and Tobago (1), United States (13: Alabama, Alaska, California, Mississippi, North Carolina, Virginia)

• Eocene of Australia (2), Belgium (1), Bulgaria (3), China (2), Colombia (3), Egypt (31), France (1), Haiti (1), Hungary (6), India (2), Italy (1), Jamaica (1), Japan (5), Libya (6), Mexico (4), the Netherlands (2), the Netherlands Antilles (1), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (1), Panama (2), Peru (8), Romania (4), the Russian Federation (3), Senegal (1), Spain (1), the United Kingdom (14), United States (83: Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia, Washington), Venezuela (2)

• Paleocene to Eocene of Pakistan (1)

• Paleocene of Argentina (3), France (1), Mexico (1), the Netherlands (1), Nigeria (1), United States (16: Alabama, Alaska, California, Louisiana, Maryland, South Carolina, Texas)

• Cretaceous of Argentina (25), Australia (1), Brazil (2), Canada (9: Alberta, Saskatchewan), Chile (1), Colombia (2), Denmark (3), France (1), Germany (7), Greenland (1), India (1), Italy (1), Japan (19), Kazakhstan (7), Lebanon (1), Mexico (2), Mozambique (1), the Netherlands (2), New Zealand (7), Poland (9), the Russian Federation (3), Saudi Arabia (1), Slovakia (2), Spain (1), Switzerland (2), Turkmenistan (1), USSR (1), the United Kingdom (4), United States (576: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Georgia, Kansas, Maryland, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Wyoming)

• Jurassic of Afghanistan (1), Antarctica (1), Argentina (7), Canada (2: British Columbia), Chile (4), China (5), France (27), Germany (2), Greenland (28), Hungary (4), India (20), Italy (1), Kenya (2), Mexico (1), New Zealand (3), Poland (1), Portugal (82), Romania (2), the Russian Federation (2), Saudi Arabia (1), Somalia (1), Spain (7), Tanzania (2), Turkey (2), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (57), United States (3: Montana, Utah)

• Triassic of Austria (4), Bosnia and Herzegovina (2), Bulgaria (1), Canada (1: British Columbia), China (16), Egypt (1), France (3), Germany (18), Greenland (4), Hungary (5), Indonesia (8), Israel (1), Italy (10), Japan (1), Jordan (2), Poland (1), Spain (27), United States (6: Alaska, Nevada), Vietnam (1)

• Permian of China (1), Italy (1), Pakistan (1)

• Carboniferous of Brazil (1)

Total: 1902 collections including 2212 occurrences

Show more details