Family Condylocardiidae Bernard 1896 (clam)

Bivalvia - Carditida - Condylocardiidae

Synonym: Carditellidae Kuroda et al. 1971

Parent taxon: Crassatelloidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Nevesskaja 2009, Vokes 1980 and Ward and Blackwelder 1987

Sister taxa: Aenigmoconchidae, Astartidae, Cardiniidae, Carditidae, Crassatellidae, Hippopodiidae, Myophoricardiidae, Terraia

Subtaxa: Condylocardiinae Cuninae Erycinella

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Costa Rica (1 collection), South Africa (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of South Africa (1)

• Pliocene of Australia (1), Belgium (2), New Zealand (1), Trinidad and Tobago (3), the United Kingdom (2), United States (2: North Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (1)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Australia (1)

• Miocene of Australia (6), Belgium (1), Germany (2), Grenada (1), the Netherlands (1), New Zealand (1)

• Eocene of France (4), New Zealand (1), United States (3: Alabama, Mississippi, Texas)

• Cretaceous of United States (72: Alabama, Georgia, Maryland, Mississippi, New Jersey, South Carolina, Texas)

Total: 108 collections including 117 occurrences

Show more details