Family Gastrochaenidae Gray 1840 (clam)

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae

Synonyms: Chaenidae Gray 1858 [objective synonym], Chaeninae Gray 1858 [objective synonym], Rocellariidae Ridewood 1903

Parent taxon: Gastrochaenoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bouchet et al. 2010, Coan et al. 2000, Nevesskaja 2009, Newell 1965, Vokes 1980 and Ward and Blackwelder 1987

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Cucurbitula Eufistulana Eufistulaninae Gastrochaena Gastrochaeninae Kummelia Lamychaena Spengleriinae

View classification

Ecology: stationary boring suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Italy (2 collections), Japan (2), Kenya (1), South Africa (1), United States (9: Florida, Hawaii, South Carolina), Uruguay (1), Yemen (1)

• Pliocene of Belgium (4), Costa Rica (1), Italy (1), Jamaica (3), Japan (1), Papua New Guinea (1), the United Kingdom (3), United States (2: Florida, South Carolina), Venezuela (2)

• Miocene of Algeria (1), Austria (2), Bulgaria (2), France (1), Hungary (1), Italy (2), Malta (1), Moldova (10), Panama (2), Poland (4), Trinidad and Tobago (1), United States (6: Florida)

• Oligocene to Miocene of United States (1: Florida)

• Oligocene of France (2)

• Eocene of France (1), Germany (2), Indonesia (1), Italy (1), Namibia (1), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (3), United States (11: Alabama, California, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina)

• Paleocene of Belgium (1), France (1), United States (8: Georgia, Maryland, New Jersey, Virginia)

• Cretaceous of Colombia (1), Denmark (1), Egypt (2), France (2), Germany (1), India (1), Italy (2), Mexico (1), Mozambique (1), the Netherlands (1), Switzerland (5), United States (28: Alabama, California, Delaware, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, North Carolina, Tennessee, Texas)

• Jurassic of France (2), Germany (1), Poland (2), the United Kingdom (5)

• Permian of Pakistan (1)

Total: 159 collections including 189 occurrences

Show more details