Family Lottiidae Gray 1840 (limpet)

Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae

Synonym: Tecturidae Gray 1847

Parent taxon: Lottioidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Beesley 1998 and Todd 2001

Sister taxa: Acmaeidae, Lepetidae

Subtaxa: Acmaea Erginus Lottia Lottiinae Notoacmea Patelloida

View classification

Type: Lottiinae

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal grazer

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (6 collections), the Bahamas (3), Bermuda (1), Canada (1: British Columbia), Cayman Islands (1), Chile (1), Ecuador (1), Greenland (2), Italy (1), Jamaica (1), Japan (1), Mexico (27), Panama (1), Peru (1), the Seychelles (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (29: Alaska, California, Florida), Uruguay (1), Vanuatu (2), Venezuela (1)

• Pliocene of Jamaica (6), Japan (2), Panama (1), Spain (6), Trinidad and Tobago (2), United States (4: California, Florida, Virginia)

• Miocene of Argentina (1), Austria (2), Greenland (1), Japan (2), Poland (1), United States (2: California), Venezuela (1)

• Oligocene of Canada (1: British Columbia), Germany (1), Italy (1), Romania (1), United States (3: California, Washington)

• Eocene to Oligocene of United States (2: Oregon)

• Eocene of Germany (1), the Russian Federation (2), United States (17: California, Oregon, Washington)

• Paleocene of Antarctica (1), Belgium (1), Denmark (1), Greenland (1), Poland (4), United States (1: California)

• Cretaceous of Antarctica (1), Austria (1), Germany (1), Japan (6), Poland (2), Ukraine (1), the United Kingdom (3), United States (24: Alabama, Arizona, Colorado, Mississippi, Tennessee, Texas)

• Jurassic of Morocco (1), the United Kingdom (1)

• Triassic of Italy (2), Peru (1), United States (2: Alaska)

Total: 198 collections including 353 occurrences

Show more details