Family Retroplumidae Gill 1894 (crab)

Malacostraca - Decapoda - Retroplumidae

Synonym: Ptenoplacidae Alcock 1900

Parent taxon: Heterotremata according to J. W. Martin and G. E. Davis 2001

See also Collins and Morris 1975, Schweitzer et al. 2010 and Vega and Feldmann 1995

Sister taxa: Calappoidea, Leucosioidea, Majoidea, Portunoidea

Subtaxa: Archaeopus Costacopluma Cristipluma Loerentheya Loerenthoplumopsa Ophthalmoplax Retrocypoda Retropluma

View classification

Type: Retropluma

Ecology: carnivore

Distribution:

• Neogene of Denmark (2 collections)

• Miocene of Denmark (1), Malaysia (5), United States (3: Massachusetts)

• Oligocene of United States (1: California)

• Eocene of Canada (1: British Columbia), Italy (1), Spain (1)

• Paleocene of Argentina (2), United States (1: Texas), Venezuela (1)

• Cretaceous of Canada (2: British Columbia), Japan (6), Mexico (5), Morocco (1), Nigeria (3), United States (15: Alabama, Alaska, California, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas)

Total: 51 collections including 53 occurrences

Show more details