Family Emydidae Rafinesque 1815 (turtle)

Reptilia - Testudines - Panemydidae

Synonym: Cistudinidae Cope 1882

Parent taxon: Panemydidae according to E. Vlachos 2018

See also Baur 1893, Böhme 2008, Carroll 1988, Cope 1871, Cope 1875, de Broin and de la Fuente 1993, de la Fuente et al. 2018, Frank and Ramus 1996, Gaffney 1975, Hay 1902, Holman et al. 1990, Holman and Case 1988, Jasinski 2018, Joyce et al. 2004, Kuhn 1946, Owen 1842, Parham et al. 2008, Shoshani et al. 1989, Staesche et al. 2007, Stirton 1953, van Dijk et al. 2014, Vlachos and Delfino 2016, Weems and George 2001 and Zittel 1890

Sister taxa: Acherontemys, Psilosemys

Subtaxa: Batagurinae Callagur Chelonemys Chelopus Chinemys Chrysemys Chrysemys inflata Chrysemys isoni Chrysemys limnodytes Cistudo Clemmys hutchensorum Clemmys saxea Deirochelyinae Deirochelys Deirochelys floridana Emydinae Emydoidea Emydoidea hutchisoni Emys Epiemys Glyptemys Graptemys Grayemys Hardella Heosemys Hieremys Hybemys Lyssemys Malacoclemmys Malayemys Melanochelys Morenia Notochelys Palaeotheca Polyechmatemys Pseudemys Pseudemys bisornatus Pseudemys caelata Pseudemys extincta Pseudemys hillii Pseudochrysemys Pseudograptemys Pyxidea Sakya Senryuemys Shansiemys Sharemys Terrapene Trachemys

View classification

Type: Emys

Ecology: aquatic omnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Argentina (4 collections), the Bahamas (1), Bermuda (1), Brazil (1), China (3), Croatia (2), the Czech Republic (1), El Salvador (1), France (6), Germany (4), Greece (10), Haiti (1), Hungary (1), Italy (5), Japan (2), Malta (1), Mexico (1), Monaco (1), the Netherlands (2), Panama (2), Slovakia (4), Spain (4), Thailand (6), the United Kingdom (14), United States (99: Alabama, Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Maryland, Michigan, Mississippi, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Sussex, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia), Vietnam (1)

• Blancan of Mexico (1), United States (11: Arizona, Florida, Idaho, Nebraska, New Mexico)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Italy (1), United States (1: California)

• Pliocene of China (2), France (2), Hungary (1), Italy (1), Moldova (1), Pakistan (1), Poland (4), the Russian Federation (1), Slovakia (3), Spain (1), Ukraine (2), United States (1: North Carolina)

• Hemphillian of Costa Rica (1), United States (20: California, Florida, Indiana, Nebraska, Oklahoma, Tennessee)

• Miocene to Pleistocene of United States (1: Nebraska)

• Miocene of Argentina (1), Austria (1), China (6), Egypt (1), France (2), Germany (8), Hungary (3), India (2), Italy (1), Japan (1), Kazakhstan (1), Mexico (1), Nepal (2), Portugal (1), Romania (1), the Russian Federation (2), Slovakia (1), Spain (3), Switzerland (2), Thailand (1), Turkey (1), United States (49: Delaware, Florida, Kansas, Nebraska, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Washington)

• Harrisonian of United States (1: Nebraska)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Kazakhstan (1)

• Oligocene of China (2), France (4), Georgia (1), Germany (2), Kazakhstan (2), United States (3: Florida, South Dakota, Virginia)

• Eocene of Canada (3: Northwest Territories, Saskatchewan), China (1), France (2), Mongolia (2), Thailand (2), the United Kingdom (7), United States (19: Florida, New Mexico, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wyoming)

• Paleocene of United States (23: California, Montana, New Mexico, Wyoming)

• Cretaceous of Romania (1), United States (6: Montana, Wyoming), Uzbekistan (1)

Total: 408 collections including 533 occurrences

Show more details