Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Germanosaurus

Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Nothosauridae

Taxonomy
Germanosaurus was named by Nopcsa (1928).

It was synonymized subjectively with Cymatosaurus by Storrs (1991).

It was assigned to Cymatosauridae by Young (1965); to Nothosauridae by Rieppel and Wild (1996) and Rieppel (1997); and to Germanosauridae by Rieppel (2000).

Synonyms
  • Nothosaurus latissimus was named by Gürich (1891). Its type specimen is LOST specimen, a skull, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Sacrau, near Goglin, which is in an Anisian marine horizon in the Gogolin Formation of Poland.

    It was recombined as Eurysaurus latissimus by Arthaber (1924); it was considered a nomen dubium by Rieppel (1997).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1891Nothosaurus latissimus Gürich
1924Eurysaurus latissimus Arthaber p. 476
1928Germanosaurus Nopcsa
1965Germanosaurus Young p. 355
1996Germanosaurus Rieppel and Wild p. 3
1997Germanosaurus Rieppel pp. 15-16
2000Germanosaurus Rieppel

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
RankNameAuthor
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
orderSauropterygia
orderEosauropterygia
familyNothosauridaeBaur 1889
genusGermanosaurusNopcsa 1928

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
O. Rieppel 1997A large eosauropterygian with a constricted snout and a relatively short and broad rostrum. Posterolateral process of paired frontals closely approaches upper temporal fossa; parietals paired