Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Turfanodon bogdaensis

Taxonomy
Turfanodon bogdaensis was named by Sun (1973). Its type specimen is IVPP V.3241, a skull, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Taoshuyuan, which is in a Changhsingian terrestrial horizon in the Guodikeng Formation of China. It is the type species of Turfanodon.

It was recombined as Dicynodon bogdaensis by King (1988) and Li and Sun (2008).

Synonyms
  • Striodon magnus was named by Sun (1978). Its type specimen is IVPP V4694, a partial skull (Partial skull), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Dongxiaolongkou, which is in a Changhsingian terrestrial horizon in the Guodikeng Formation of China.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Turfanodon bogdaensis by Kammerer et al. (2011).
  • Dicynodon sunanensis was named by Li et al. (2000). Its type specimen is IGCAGS V 296, a partial skull, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Lugou, which is in a Lopingian terrestrial horizon in the Sunan Formation of China.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Turfanodon bogdaensis by Kammerer et al. (2011).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1973Turfanodon bogdaensis Sun p. 56 figs. 2-5
1978Striodon magnus Sun
1988Dicynodon bogdaensis King
2000Dicynodon sunanensis Li et al.
2008Dicynodon bogdaensis Li and Sun p. 386
2008Dicynodon sunanensis Li and Sun p. 387
2011Turfanodon bogdaensis Kammerer et al. p. 138

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
RankNameAuthor
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
Anomodontia(Owen 1859)
Chainosauria()
Dicynodontia(Owen 1859)
Bidentalia()
DicynodontoideaCluver and King 1983
genusTurfanodon
speciesbogdaensis

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available