Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lystrosaurus robustus

- Lystrosauridae

Taxonomy
Lystrosaurus robustus was named by Sun (1973). Its type specimen is IVPP V.3243 and is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is Taoshuyuanzi, which is in a Changhsingian terrestrial horizon in the Guodikeng Formation of China.

Synonyms
  • Lystrosaurus latifrons was named by Sun (1973). Its type specimen is IVPP V.3244 and is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is Taoshuyuanzi, which is in a Changhsingian terrestrial horizon in the Guodikeng Formation of China.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lystrosaurus robustus by Li and Sun (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1973Lystrosaurus latifrons Sun p. 65
1973Lystrosaurus robustus Sun p. 65 figs. Pl. 1:3-4
2008Lystrosaurus robustus Li and Sun p. 391

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
RankNameAuthor
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
Anomodontia(Owen 1859)
Chainosauria()
Dicynodontia(Owen 1859)
Bidentalia()
DicynodontoideaCluver and King 1983
familyLystrosauridae
genusLystrosaurusCope 1870
speciesrobustus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available