Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pondaungia cotteri

Mammalia - Primates - Amphipithecidae

Taxonomy
Pondaungia cotteri was named by Pilgrim (1927). Its type specimen is GSI D203, a mandible (partial mandibular rami of both sides of the lower jaw carrying chemically corroded second and third molars), and it is a 3D body fossil.

Synonyms
  • Amphipithecus mogaungensis was named by Colbert (1937). Its type specimen is AMNH 32520, a mandible (left mandible with P3-M1), and it is not a trace fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pondaungia cotteri by Jaeger et al. (2004).
  • Pondaungia savagei was named by Gunnell et al. (2002) [The holotype is the same specimen as UCMP 120377, originally described by Ba Maw et al. (1979) in Nature. NMMP 3, a left dentary from the type locality that is believed to represent the same individual as NMMP 1 is also cited as a holotype by Gunnell et al.]. Its type specimen is NMMP 1, a mandible (right dentary with m2-3), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pondaungia cotteri by Jaeger et al. (2004).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1927Pondaungia cotteri Pilgrim
1937Amphipithecus mogaungensis Colbert
1965Pondaungia cotteri Simons p. 138
1965Amphipithecus mogaungensis Simons p. 139
1970Amphipithecus mogaungensis Szalay p. 355
1979Pondaungia cotteri Maw et al. p. 66
1979Amphipithecus mogaungensis Maw et al. p. 67
2002Pondaungia savagei Gunnell et al. pp. 347-357 figs. 9-14
2002Pondaungia cotteri Shigehara et al. p. 146

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Euarchonta
orderPrimates
Euprimateformes
EuprimatesHoffstetter 1978
infraorderHaplorhini(Pocock 1918)
suborderAnthropoideaMivart 1864
familyAmphipithecidae(Godinot 1994)
genusPondaungiaPilgrim 1927
speciescotteriPilgrim 1927

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available