Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Terebra textilis

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Terebridae

Synonyms
  • Terebra exigua was named by Deshayes (1859). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Terebra (Strioterebrum) exigua by Dey (1961); it was synonymized subjectively with Terebra textilis by Rosenberg et al. (2006).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1844Terebra textilis Hinds
1859Terebra exigua Deshayes p. 301
1961Terebra (Strioterebrum) exigua Dey p. 10
2006Terebra textilis Rosenberg et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyConoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyTerebridaeMörch 1852
subfamilyTerebrinaeMörch 1852
genusTerebraBruguière 1789
speciestextilisHinds 1844

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available