Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Indraloris himalayensis

Mammalia - Primates - Sivaladapidae

Taxonomy
Sivanasua himalayensis was named by Pilgrim (1932).

It was recombined as Indraloris himalayensis by Gingerich and Sahni (1979).

Synonyms
  • Indraloris lulli was named by Lewis (1933). Its type specimen is YPM 13802, a tooth (left [lower] M1), and it is not a trace fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Indraloris himalayensis by Gingerich and Sahni (1979).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1932Sivanasua himalayensis Pilgrim
1933Indraloris lulli Lewis
1979Indraloris himalayensis Gingerich and Sahni p. 415

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
subclassSynapsida
suborderEupelycosauria
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderPrimates
suborderStrepsirrhiniGeoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1812
infraorderAdapiformesHoffstetter 1977
familySivaladapidae(Thomas and Verma 1979)
subfamilySivaladapinaeThomas and Verma 1979
genusIndralorisLewis 1933
specieshimalayensis(Pilgrim 1932)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available