Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Gobiatherium mirificum

Mammalia - Amblypoda - Uintatheriidae

Taxonomy
Gobiatherium mirificum was named by Osborn and Granger (1932). Its type specimen is A. M. 26624, a skull (a complete and nearly perfect skull), and it is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is 7 Miles West of Camp Margetts (1930 AMNH Gobiatherium type locality), which is in an Irdinmanhan terrestrial claystone in the "Irdin Manha" Formation of China. It is the type species of Gobiatherium.

Synonyms
  • Gobiatherium major was named by Qi (1987). Its type specimen is IVPP V 5712, a mandible, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Ulan Bulak, which is in an Eocene fluvial siliciclastic in China.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Gobiatherium mirificum by Lucas (2001).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1932Gobiatherium mirificum Osborn and Granger p. 10
1987Gobiatherium major Qi
2001Gobiatherium mirificum Lucas

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Epitheria
UngulataLinnaeus 1766
orderAmblypodaCope 1884
suborderDinocerata()
familyUintatheriidaeFlower 1876
subfamilyGobiatheriinaeFlerov 1952
genusGobiatherium
speciesmirificum

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available