Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Notocypraea

Gastropoda - Cypraeidae

Taxonomy
Notocypraea was named by Schilder (1927) [Sepkoski's age data: T Mi-l-l R Sepkoski's reference number: 121]. It is extant.

It was reranked as Cypraea (Notocypraea) by Beu et al. (1990).

It was assigned to Cypraea by Beu et al. (1990); to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); and to Cypraeovulinae by Meyer (2003) and Soriano (2006).

Synonyms
  • Thelxinovum was named by Iredale (1931).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Notocypraea by Schilder (1936).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1927Notocypraea Schilder
1931Thelxinovum Iredale
1990Cypraea (Notocypraea) Beu et al.
2002Notocypraea Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Notocypraea Meyer
2006Notocypraea Soriano

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyCypraeoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyCypraeidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyCypraeovulinaeSchilder 1927
genusNotocypraeaSchilder 1927

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available