Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Orthaulax

Gastropoda - Thersiteidae

Taxonomy
Orthaulax was named by Gabb (1872) [Sepkoski's age data: T Eo-l T Mi-m Sepkoski's reference number: 814,1074].

It was assigned to Strombidae by Gardner (1947); to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); and to Thersiteidae by Bandel (2007).

Synonyms
  • Wagneria was named by Heilprin (1887).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Orthaulax by Cooke (1922).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1872Orthaulax Gabb p. 272
1887Wagneria Heilprin p. 106
1947Orthaulax Gardner p. 443
2002Orthaulax Sepkoski, Jr.
2007Orthaulax Bandel p. 141

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyStromboidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyThersiteidaeSavornin 1914
genusOrthaulaxGabb 1872

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
K. Bandel 2007Growth of the shell is allometric with increasing relative length of the outer lip in comparison to the height of the spire. During juvenile growth the outer lip expands in posterior direction and reaches the apex before the shell is fully grown. During further growth whorls may cover the whole shell and increase the apical angle. Whorls of the spire are rounded and have a fine ornament of low axial ribs and fine spiral lines besides occasional varices. The inner lip is narrow in front and has a callus pad next to the posterior part of the outer lip. Growth is terminated with the outer lip of the body whorls expanded outward and posterior callus pad thickened forming the margin of a narrow fissure to the end of the outer lip on the spire. The whorls of Orthaulax inornatus remain visible and a fine spiral ornament covers the base of the body whorl