Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Divalinga quadrisulcata

Bivalvia - Lucinida - Lucinidae

Taxonomy
Lucina quadrisulcata was named by d'Orbigny (1846). It is extant.

It was recombined as Divaricella quadrisulcata by Glenn (1904) and Olsson (1922); it was recombined as Divalinga quadrisulcata by Dekker and Gould (1994).

Synonyms
  • Lucina divaricata was named by Lamarck (1818). It is extant.

    It was replaced with Lucina quadrisulcata by d'Orbigny (1846).
  • Lucina strigilla was named by Stimpson (1851) [DISTRIBUTION: Pleistocene-Recent; western Atlantic.]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Divalinga quadrisulcata by Hendy et al. (2008).
  • Lucina americana was named by Adams (1852) [DISTRIBUTION: Pleistocene-Recent; western Atlantic.]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Divalinga quadrisulcata by Hendy et al. (2008).
  • Lucina pilula was named by Adams (1852) [DISTRIBUTION: Pleistocene-Recent; western Atlantic.]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Divalinga quadrisulcata by Hendy et al. (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1806Lucina divaricata Lamarck p. 239
1818Lucina divaricata Lamarck p. 541
1846Lucina quadrisulcata d'Orbigny pp. 584-585
1851Lucina strigilla Stimpson
1852Lucina americana Adams p. 243
1852Lucina pilula Adams p. 246
1904Divaricella quadrisulcata Glenn p. 341
1922Divaricella quadrisulcata Olsson p. 224
1994Divalinga quadrisulcata Dekker and Gould

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
LucinidiaGray 1854
orderLucinida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyLucinoideaFleming 1828
familyLucinidaeFleming 1828
genusDivalingaChavan 1951
speciesquadrisulcata()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available