Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Phalium

Gastropoda - Cassidae

Taxonomy
Phalium was named by Link (1807) [Sepkoski's age data: T Eo-m-l R Sepkoski's reference number: 614,700]. It is extant. It is the type genus of Phaliinae.

It was reranked as Cassis (Phalium) by Maury (1912).

It was assigned to Cassis by Maury (1912); to Cassidae by Ladd (1977), Ladd (1982), Squires and Advocate (1986), Todd (2001) and Harzhauser (2002); to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); and to Phaliinae by Wilson (1993), Beu (2005) and Beu (2008).

Synonyms
  • Bezoardica was named by Dall (1909). It is extant.

    It was reranked as Cassis (Bezoardica) by Watson (1886); it was reranked as Semicassis (Bezoardica) by Cossmann (1903); it was reranked as Cassidea (Bezoardica) by Vredenburg (1925); it was synonymized subjectively with Phalium by Beu (2005).

    It was assigned to Cassis by Watson (1886); to Semicassis by Cossmann (1903); and to Cassidea by Vredenburg (1925).
  • Bezoardicella was named by Habe (1961). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phalium by Beu (2005).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1807Phalium Link p. 112
1886Cassis (Bezoardica) Watson p. 408
1903Semicassis (Bezoardica) Cossmann p. 160
1909Bezoardica Dall
1912Cassis (Phalium) Maury p. 84
1925Cassidea (Bezoardica) Vredenburg p. 271
1961Bezoardicella Habe p. 43
1977Phalium Ladd p. 32
1982Phalium Ladd p. 40
1986Phalium Squires and Advocate p. 858
1993Phalium Wilson p. 232
2001Phalium Todd
2002Phalium Harzhauser p. 91
2002Phalium Sepkoski, Jr.
2005Phalium Beu p. 46
2008Phalium Beu p. 361

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyCassidaeLatreille 1825
subfamilyPhaliinaeBeu 1981
genusPhaliumLink 1807

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available