Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Polinices (moon snail)

Gastropoda - Naticidae

Taxonomy
Polinices was named by Monfort (1810) [Sepkoski's age data: K Camp-l R Sepkoski's reference number: 123]. It is extant. Its type is Polinices albus. It was considered paraphyletic by Huelsken et al. (2012).

It was reranked as Natica (Polynices) by Wilckens (1912); it was reranked as Natica (Polinices) by Friedberg (1923) and Vredenburg (1928).

It was assigned to Natica by Wilckens (1912), Friedberg (1923) and Vredenburg (1928); to Naticidae by Martin (1904), Olsson (1931), Gardner (1947), Rivera (1957), Kokay (1966), Marasti (1973), Ladd (1977), Gazdzicki and Pugaczewska (1984), Ward and Blackwelder (1987), Frassinetti and Covacevich (1995), Todd (2001) and Wienrich (2001); to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); to Naticinae by Woodring (1928) and Landau and Marques da Silva (2010); and to Polinicinae by MacNeil (1960), Moore (1976), Marincovich (1977), Majima (1989), Beu et al. (1990), Wilson (1993), Harzhauser (2002), Pastorino (2005) and Huelsken et al. (2012).

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Albula was named by Röding (1798).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Polinices by Kabat (1991).
  • Eucaryorum was named by Ehrenberg (1831) [m. kosnik taxon no: 9833].

    It was synonymized subjectively with Polinices by Kabat (1991).
  • Mamma was named by Blainville (1823) [m. kosnik taxon no: 9832].

    It was reranked as Natica (Mamma) by Abrard (1946); it was synonymized subjectively with Polinices by Kabat (1991).

    It was assigned to Natica by Abrard (1946).
  • Naticella was named by Swainson (1840) [m. kosnik taxon no: 9835]. Its type is Naticella suavis.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Polinices by Kabat (1991).
  • Dallitesta was named by Mansfield (1930) [Sepkoski's age data: T Mi-u R]. It is extant.

    It was reranked as Polinices (Dallitesta) by Rutsch (1942); it was synonymized subjectively with Euspira by Kabat (1991); it was synonymized subjectively with Polinices by Landau and Marques da Silva (2010).

    It was assigned to Polinices by Rutsch (1942); and to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1798Albula Röding
1810Polinices Monfort
1823Mamma Blainville
1831Eucaryorum Ehrenberg
1840Naticella Swainson
1904Polynices Martin p. 252
1912Natica (Polynices) Wilckens p. 21
1923Natica (Polinices) Friedberg p. 197
1928Natica (Polinices) Vredenburg p. 397
1928Polinices Woodring p. 385
1930Dallitesta Mansfield
1931Polinices Olsson p. 68
1942Polinices (Dallitesta) Rutsch p. 103
1946Natica (Mamma) Abrard p. 100
1947Polinices Gardner p. 548
1957Polinices Rivera p. 179
1960Polinices MacNeil p. 53
1966Polynices Kokay p. 55
1973Polinices Marasti p. 87
1976Polinices Moore p. 32
1977Polinices Ladd p. 28
1977Polinices Marincovich p. 245
1984Polinices Gazdzicki and Pugaczewska p. 107
1987Polinices Ward and Blackwelder p. 132
1989Polinices Majima p. 34
1990Polinices Beu et al.
1993Polinices Wilson p. 220
1995Polinices Frassinetti and Covacevich p. 57
2001Polinices Todd
2001Polinices Wienrich p. 430
2002Polinices Harzhauser p. 87
2002Dallitesta Sepkoski, Jr.
2002Polinices Sepkoski, Jr.
2005Polinices Pastorino p. 247
2010Polinices Landau and Marques da Silva p. 43
2012Polinices Huelsken et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyNaticoidea(Forbes 1838)
familyNaticidaeGuilding 1834
subfamilyPolinicinaeGray 1847
genusPolinicesMonfort 1810

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available