Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Psammotreta (Leporimetis) rostellata

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Tellinidae

Taxonomy
Metis rostellata was named by Clark (1918) [DISTRIBUTION: Late Oligocene; Pacific Coast, North America.]. Its type specimen is UCMP 11120, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Heteromacoma rostellata by Addicott (1973); it was recombined as Leporimetis rostellata by Moore (2003); it was recombined as Psammotreta (Leporimetis) rostellata by Hendy (2017).

Synonyms
  • Poromya teglandae was named by Weaver (1942). Its type specimen is UC 32134, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Heteromacoma rostellata by Addicott (1973).
  • Metis vancouverensis was named by Clark and Arnold (1923). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Heteromacoma rostellata by Addicott (1973).
  • Metis sespeensis was named by Loel and Corey (1932). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Heteromacoma rostellata by Addicott (1973).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1918Metis rostellata Clark pp. 154-155 figs. pl. 9, fig. 7
1923Metis vancouverensis Clark and Arnold p. 150 figs. pl. 22, figs. 3-4
1932Metis sespeensis Loel and Corey pp. 228-229 figs. pl. 43, figs. 10-12
1942Poromya teglandae Weaver p. 121 figs. pl. 25, fig. 23
1973Heteromacoma rostellata Addicott p. 34
2003Leporimetis rostellata Moore
2017Psammotreta (Leporimetis) rostellata Hendy

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
orderCardiidaFerussac 1822
suborderCardiidinaFerussac 1822
CardioideiFerussac 1822
superfamilyTellinoidea(Blainville 1814)
familyTellinidaeBlainville 1814
subfamilyMacominaeOlsson 1961
genusPsammotretaDall 1900
subgenusLeporimetis(Iredale 1930)
speciesrostellata(Clark 1918)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available