Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Priene

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Priene was named by Adams and Adams (1858) [Sepkoski's age data: T Plio R]. It is extant.

It was reranked as Argobuccinum (Priene) by Dall (1909); it was reranked as Ranella (Priene) by Grant and Gale (1931).

It was assigned to Argobuccinum by Dall (1909); to Ranella by Grant and Gale (1931); to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); and to Ranellinae by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Liohindsia was named by Coen (1947). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Priene by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1858Priene Adams and Adams p. 654
1909Argobuccinum (Priene) Dall p. 56
1931Ranella (Priene) Grant and Gale p. 735
1947Liohindsia Coen p. 85
2002Priene Sepkoski, Jr.
2010Priene Beu p. 109

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
subfamilyRanellinaeGray 1854
genusPrieneAdams and Adams 1858

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available