Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cheirogaleus (dwarf lemur)

Mammalia - Primates - Cheirogaleidae

Taxonomy
Cheirogaleus was named by Geoffroy (1812) [also attributed to Gray 1825]. It is extant. It is the type genus of Cheirogaleidae.

It was assigned to Galagonina by Gray (1825); to Cheirogaleinae by Schwarz (1931); and to Cheirogaleidae by Karanth et al. (2005) and Burney et al. (2008).

Synonyms
  • Cebugale was named by Lesson (1840). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cheirogaleus by Schwarz (1931).
  • Mioxicebus was named by Lesson (1840). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cheirogaleus by Schwarz (1931).
  • Myspithecus was named by Cuvier (1842) [non Myspithecus Blaineville 1839]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cheirogaleus by Schwarz (1931).
  • Opolemur was named by Gray (1872). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cheirogaleus by Schwarz (1931).
  • Altililemur was named by Elliot (1913). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cheirogaleus by Schwarz (1931).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1812Cheirogaleus Geoffroy p. 338
1825Cheirogallus Gray p. 338
1840Cebugale Lesson p. 207
1840Mioxicebus Lesson p. 207
1842Myspithecus Cuvier p. 2
1872Opolemur Gray p. 853
1913Altililemur Elliot p. 111
1931Cheirogaleus Schwarz p. 400
2005Cheirogaleus Karanth et al. p. 5094
2008Cheirogaleus Burney et al. p. 19

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Euarchonta
orderPrimates
Euprimateformes
EuprimatesHoffstetter 1978
infraorderStrepsirrhini(Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1812)
infraorderLemuriformesGregory 1915
superfamilyLemuroidea(Mivart 1864)
familyCheirogaleidaeGray 1873
genusCheirogaleusGeoffroy 1812

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available