Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ordogeisonoceras amplicameratum

Cephalopoda - Orthocerida - Geisonoceratidae

Taxonomy
Orthoceras amplicameratum was named by Hall (1847). It is the type species of Ordogeisonoceras.

It was recombined as Geisonoceras amplicameratum by Ruedemann (1926); it was recombined as Ordogeisonoceras amplicameratum by Frey (1995), Kröger and Aubrechtova (2017) and Kröger and Aubrechtová (2019).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Orthoceras ludlowense was named by Miller and Faber (1894). It is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is Ludlow (Point Pleasant Tongue), which is in a Shermanian deep subtidal shelf limestone/shale in the Clays Ferry Formation of Kentucky.

    It was recombined as Michelinoceras ludlowense by Flower (1946); it was synonymized subjectively with Ordogeisonoceras amplicameratum by Frey (1995).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1894Orthoceras ludlowense Miller and Faber pp. 139-140
1926Geisonoceras amplicameratum Ruedemann pp. 90-91
1946Michelinoceras ludlowense Flower pp. 107-108
1995Ordogeisonoceras amplicameratum Frey p. P40
2017Ordogeisonoceras amplicameratum Kröger and Aubrechtova
2019Ordogeisonoceras amplicameratum Kröger and Aubrechtová

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
subclassOrthoceratoideaZhuravleva 1994
orderOrthoceridaKuhn 1940
familyGeisonoceratidaeZhuravleva 1959
genusOrdogeisonoceras
speciesamplicameratum(Hall 1847)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available