Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Stephanocemas

Mammalia - Ungulata - Lagomerycidae

Taxonomy
Stephanocemas was named by Colbert (1936). It is not extant.

It was assigned to Cervidae by Carroll (1988); and to Lagomerycidae by Mein and Ginsburg (1997).

Synonyms
  • Stephanoceras was named by Colbert (1936) [non Stephanoceras Waagen, 1869]. It is not extant.

    It was replaced with Stephanocemas by Colbert (1936).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1936Stephanocemas Colbert p. erratum
1936Stephanoceras Colbert p. 1
1988Stephanocemas Carroll
1997Stephanocemas Mein and Ginsburg p. 833

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
orderUngulata(Linnaeus 1766)
orderArtiodactyla()
Ruminantiamorpha
Ruminantia(Scopoli 1777)
Pecora()
superfamilyCervoidea
familyLagomerycidaePilgrim 1941
genusStephanocemasColbert 1936

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available