Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pseudamussium sulcatum

Bivalvia - Pectinida - Pectinidae

Taxonomy
Pecten sulcatus was named by Müller (1776). It is extant.

It was recombined as Chlamys (Chlamys) sulcata by Tebble (1976); it was recombined as Pseudamussium sulcatum by Marquet and Dijkstra (1999) and Dijkstra and Kilburn (2001).

Synonyms
  • Pecten bruei was named by Payraudeau (1826). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Karnekampia bruei by Wagner (1988); it was synonymized subjectively with Pseudamussium sulcatum by Dijkstra and Kilburn (2001).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1776Pecten sulcatus Müller
1826Pecten bruei Payraudeau p. 78 figs. pl. 2, figs. 10-14
1850Pecten bruei Woods p. 29
1976Chlamys (Chlamys) sulcata Tebble
1988Karnekampia bruei Wagner p. 41
1999Pseudamussium sulcatum Marquet and Dijkstra
2001Pseudamussium sulcatum Dijkstra and Kilburn p. 271

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderPectinida(Gray 1854)
suborderPectinidina(Adams and Adams 1858)
superfamilyPectinoideaRafinesque 1815
PectinoidaeRafinesque 1815
familyPectinidaeWilkes 1810
subfamilyPalliolinaeKorbobkov in Eberzin 1960
genusPseudamussiumMörch 1853
speciessulcatum()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available