Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Erignathus barbatus (bearded seal)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Phocidae

Taxonomy
Phoca barbata was named by Erxleben (1777). It is extant. It is the type species of Erignathus.

It was recombined as Erignathus barbata by Gill (1866); it was recombined as Phoca (Erignathus) barbata by Newton (1891) and Friant (1947); it was recombined as Phoca (Erignathus) barbatus by Trouessart (1898) and Trouessart (1904); it was recombined as Erignathus barbatus by Allen (1880), Allen (1902), Kellogg (1922), Hay (1930), Scheffer and Rice (1963), Kurten and Anderson (1980), Riedman (1990), Koretsky (2001), Deméré et al. (2003), Davis et al. (2004), Cullen et al. (2014), Berta et al. (2018) and Kienle and Berta (2019).

Synonyms
  • Phoca nautica was named by Pallas (1811). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Erignathus barbatus by Allen (1880).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1777Phoca barbata Erxleben
1811Phoca nautica Pallas
1847Phoca barbata Nilsson p. 294
1850Phoca barbata Gray p. 27
1866Erignathus barbata Gill p. 5
1866Phoca barbata Gray p. 31
1871Phoca barbata Gray p. 2
1871Phoca naurica Gray p. 2
1880Erignathus barbatus Allen p. 655
1891Phoca (Erignathus) barbata Newton p. 19
1898Phoca (Erignathus) barbatus Trouessart p. 383
1902Erignathus barbatus Allen p. 473
1904Phoca (Erignathus) barbatus Trouessart p. 285
1912Phoca barbata Turner p. 187
1922Erignathus barbatus Kellogg p. 116
1930Erignathus barbatus Hay p. 565
1947Phoca (Erignathus) barbata Friant p. 7
1963Erignathus barbatus Scheffer and Rice p. 3
1980Erignathus barbatus Kurten and Anderson p. 206
1990Erignathus barbatus Riedman p. 57 figs. Table 2
2001Erignathus barbatus Koretsky p. 86
2003Erignathus barbatus Deméré et al. p. 49 figs. Fig. 3.3
2004Erignathus barbatus Davis et al. p. 365
2014Erignathus barbatus Cullen et al. p. 1471 figs. Figure 1
2018Erignathus barbatus Berta et al. p. 210 figs. Fig. 2
2019Erignathus barbatus Kienle and Berta

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
RankNameAuthor
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
superfamilyArctoideaFlower 1869
Pinnipedimorpha
Pinnipedia()
familyPhocidae
subfamilyPhocinae
genusErignathusGill 1866
speciesbarbatus(Erxleben 1777)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available