Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pustularia

Gastropoda - Cypraeidae

Taxonomy
Pustularia was named by Swainson (1840) [Sepkoski's age data: T Ol-l R]. It is extant.

It was reranked as Cypraea (Pustularia) by Maury (1917) and Ladd (1977).

It was assigned to Nariinae by MacNeil (1960); to Cypraea by Maury (1917) and Ladd (1977); to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); to Erosariinae by Rosenberg et al. (2006); and to Pustulariinae by Soriano (2006).

Synonyms
  • Epona was named by Adams and Adams (1854).

    It was reranked as Cypraea (Epona) by Stoliczka (1868); it was synonymized subjectively with Pustularia by Schilder (1941).

    It was assigned to Cypraea by Stoliczka (1868).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1840Pustularia Swainson
1854Epona Adams and Adams
1868Cypraea (Epona) Stoliczka p. 31
1917Cypraea (Pustularia) Maury p. 116
1960Pustularia MacNeil p. 50
1977Cypraea (Pustularia) Ladd p. 21
2002Pustularia Sepkoski, Jr.
2006Pustularia Rosenberg et al.
2006Pustularia Soriano p. 44

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyCypraeoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyCypraeidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyPustulariinaeGill 1871
genusPustulariaSwainson 1840

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available