Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Kiaeromena (Kiaeromena)

Strophomenata - Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae

Synonyms
  • Estomena was named by Rõõmusoks (1989).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Kiaeromena (Kiaeromena) by Cocks and Rong (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1957Kiaeromena (Kiaeromena) Spjeldnaes

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classStrophomenataWilliams et al 1996
orderStrophomenidaOpik 1934
superfamilyStrophomenoideaKing 1846
familyRafinesquinidaeSchuchert 1893
genusKiaeromenaSpjeldnaes 1957
subgenusKiaeromenaSpjeldnaes 1957

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available