Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ranularia

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Ranularia was named by Schumacher (1817) [Sepkoski's age data: T Than R]. It is extant.

It was reranked as Tritonium (Ranularia) by Gabb (1873); it was reranked as Eutritonium (Ranularia) by Cossmann and Pissarro (1913); it was reranked as Cymatium (Ranularia) by Ladd (1982), Todd (2001) and Beu (2005).

It was assigned to Tritonium by Gabb (1873); to Eutritonium by Cossmann and Pissarro (1913); to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); to Cymatium by Ladd (1982), Todd (2001) and Beu (2005); and to Ranellinae by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Retusum was named by Jousseaume (1892). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ranularia by Beu (2005).
  • Tritonocauda was named by Dall (1904). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ranularia by Beu (2005).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1817Ranularia Schumacher
1873Tritonium (Ranularia) Gabb p. 212
1892Retusum Jousseaume p. 344
1904Tritonocauda Dall p. 133
1913Eutritonium (Ranularia) Cossmann and Pissarro
1982Cymatium (Ranularia) Ladd p. 41
2001Cymatium (Ranularia) Todd
2002Ranularia Sepkoski, Jr.
2005Cymatium (Ranularia) Beu p. 88
2010Ranularia Beu p. 181

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
subfamilyRanellinaeGray 1854
genusRanulariaSchumacher 1817

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available