Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mandrillus sphinx (mandrill)

Taxonomy
Simia sphinx was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Mandril sphinx by Thomas (1911); it was recombined as Mandrillus sphinx by Allen (1939) and Groves (1968).

Synonyms
  • Simia mormon was named by Alströmer (1766). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Papio mormon by Owen (1853); it was synonymized subjectively with Mandrillus sphinx by Allen (1939).
  • Simia maimon was named by Linnaeus (1766). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Mandrillus sphinx by Allen (1939).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Simia sphinx Linnaeus p. 25
1766Simia mormon Alströmer
1766Simia maimon Linnaeus p. 35
1853Papio mormon Owen p. 732
1911Mandril sphinx Thomas p. 126
1939Mandrillus sphinx Allen p. 157
1968Mandrillus sphinx Groves p. 37

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
genusMandrillusRitgen 1824
RankNameAuthor
speciessphinx()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available