Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cebus capucinus (capuchin monkey)

Mammalia - Primates - Cebidae

Taxonomy
Simia capucina was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Simia (Sapajus) capucinus by Kerr (1792); it was recombined as Cebus capucinus by Owen (1853), Bradley (1904) and Thomas (1911).

Synonyms
  • Cebus hypoleucus was named by Geoffroy (1812) [attributed by Allen 1895 and Thomas 1911 to Humboldt 1811 but by Wilson and Reeder to Geoffroy]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cebus albulus by Allen (1895); it was synonymized subjectively with Cebus capucinus by Thomas (1911).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Simia capucina Linnaeus p. 29
1792Simia (Sapajus) capucinus Kerr
1812Cebus hypoleucus Geoffroy
1853Cebus capucinus Owen p. 725
1904Cebus capucinus Bradley p. 99
1911Cebus capucinus Thomas p. 128

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
RankNameAuthor
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Euarchonta
orderPrimates
Euprimateformes
EuprimatesHoffstetter 1978
infraorderHaplorhini(Pocock 1918)
suborderAnthropoideaMivart 1864
Platyrrhini(Geoffroy 1812)
familyCebidae
subfamilyCebinae
genusCebusErxleben 1777
speciescapucinus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available