Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cabassous unicinctus (southern naked-tailed armadillo)

Mammalia - Dasypodidae

Taxonomy
Dasypus unicinctus was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Xenurus unicinctus by Gray (1865); it was recombined as Lysiurus unicinctus by Trouessart (1898); it was recombined as Tatoua unicincta by Miller (1899); it was recombined as Cabassous unicinctus by Palmer (1899), Thomas (1911) and Smith (2011).

Synonyms
  • Dasypus duodecimcinctus was named by Schreber (1774) [spelt duodecim cinctus by Schreber]. It is extant.

    It was recombined as Xenurus duodecimcinctus by Jentink (1888); it was synonymized subjectively with Cabassous unicinctus by Smith (2011).
  • Dasypus octodecimcinctus was named by Erxleben (1777). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cabassous unicinctus by Smith (2011).
  • Dasypus undecimcinctus was named by Illiger (1815). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cabassous unicinctus by Smith (2011).
  • Dasypus multicinctus was named by Thunberg (1818). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cabassous unicinctus by Smith (2011).
  • Dasypus verrucosus was named by Wagner (1844). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Xenurus verrucosus by Fitzinger (1871); it was synonymized subjectively with Cabassous unicinctus by Smith (2011).
  • Ziphila lugubris was named by Gray (1873). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Xenurus lugubris by Thomas (1880); it was recombined as Lysiurus lugubris by Trouessart (1898); it was recombined as Cabassous lugubris by Palmer (1899); it was recombined as Tatoua lugubris by Miller (1899); it was synonymized subjectively with Cabassous unicinctus by Smith (2011).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Dasypus unicinctus Linnaeus p. 50
1774Dasypus duodecimcinctus Schreber
1777Dasypus octodecimcinctus Erxleben p. 113
1815Dasypus undecimcinctus Illiger p. 109
1818Dasypus multicinctus Thunberg p. 68
1844Dasypus verrucosus Wagner p. 172
1865Xenurus unicinctus Gray p. 378
1871Xenurus verrucosus Fitzinger p. 233
1873Ziphila lugubris Gray p. 23
1880Xenurus lugubris Thomas p. 402
1888Xenurus duodecimcinctus Jentink p. 213
1898Lysiurus unicinctus Trouessart p. 1146
1898Lysiurus lugubris Trouessart p. 1148
1899Tatoua unicincta Miller p. 2
1899Tatoua lugubris Miller p. 6
1899Cabassous lugubris Palmer p. 72
1899Cabassous unicinctus Palmer p. 72
1911Cabassous unicinctus Thomas p. 141
2011Cabassous unicinctus Smith p. 1

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Americatheria
Xenarthra()
Cingulata()
Dasypodoidea(Gray 1821)
familyDasypodidae(Gray 1821)
subfamilyTolypeutinaeGray 1865
tribePriodontiniGray 1873
genusCabassousMcMurtie 1831
speciesunicinctus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available