Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dasyprocta leporina (red-rumped agouti)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Dasyproctidae

Taxonomy
Mus leporinus was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Dasyprocta leporina by Thomas (1911) and Rausch et al. (1984).

Synonyms
  • Mus aguti was named by Linnaeus (1766). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Dasyprocta aguti by Giebel (1883) and Brumpt and Joyeux (1924); it was synonymized subjectively with Dasyprocta leporina by Rausch et al. (1984).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Mus leporinus Linnaeus p. 59
1766Mus aguti Linnaeus
1883Dasyprocta aguti Giebel p. 512
1911Dasyprocta leporina Thomas p. 146
1924Dasyprocta aguti Brumpt and Joyeux
1984Dasyprocta leporina Rausch et al. p. 295

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
suborderHystricomorpha
infraorderHystricognathi(Tullberg 1899)
Caviomorpha(Wood and Patterson 1955)
superfamilyCavioideaFischer de Waldheim 1817
familyDasyproctidaeGray 1825
genusDasyprocta
speciesleporina()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available