Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Bubalus bubalis

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Bovidae

Taxonomy
Bos bubalis was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Bubalus (Bubalus) bubalis by Croft et al. (2006); it was recombined as Bubalus bubalis by Allen (1895), Thomas (1911), Hassanin and Douzery (1999), Agnarsson and May-Collado (2008) and Gentry (2010).

Synonyms
  • Bos arnee was named by Kerr (1792). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Bubalus bubalis by Allen (1895).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Bos bubalis Linnaeus p. 72
1792Bos arnee Kerr
1895Bubalus bubalis Allen p. 191
1911Bubalus bubalis Thomas p. 154
1999Bubalus bubalis Hassanin and Douzery p. 899
2006Bubalus (Bubalus) bubalis Croft et al. p. 1039
2008Bubalus bubalis Agnarsson and May-Collado p. 980 figs. Fig. 5
2010Bubalus bubalis Gentry p. 755

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
Ruminantiamorpha
Ruminantia(Scopoli 1777)
Pecora()
familyBovidae
subfamilyBovinae(Gray 1821)
tribeBoviniGray 1821
subtribeBubalinaPligrim 1939
genusBubalusHamilton-Smith 1827
speciesbubalis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available