Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Sabia

Gastropoda - Hipponicidae

Taxonomy
Sabia was named by Gray (1847) [Sepkoski's age data: T Mi-l R]. It is extant.

It was reranked as Hipponix (Sabia) by Ladd (1972).

It was assigned to Hipponix by Ladd (1972); to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002); and to Hipponicidae by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Saptadanta was named by Prashad and Rao (1934). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sabia by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1847Sabia Gray p. 157
1934Saptadanta Prashad and Rao p. 2
1972Hipponix (Sabia) Ladd p. 53
2002Sabia Sepkoski, Jr.
2010Sabia Beu pp. 140 - 141

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyVanikoroideaGray 1840
familyHipponicidaeTroschel 1861
genusSabiaGray 1847

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available